Athlon 64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2005, 12:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default Athlon 64

I have never tried this processor driver on their website. Does anyone else use this?
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

I would like to know what exactly it does and if it is worth it to install like if it improves performance at all or what not. Obviously it won't work on my 64 bit windows but I would use it on my 32 bit partition.

Also will this work well even if you are overclocking? Or is this just something that does things automatically and doesn't really work if you want to do your own overclocking.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

It looks like its a sort of intellegant system for your CPU that just adjusts the CPU timings etc to suit the current CPU usage.

So if you using the CPU alot in some processes, the voltage will be uped etc to increase the Ghz and decrease the Ghz when its not in use.

I don't see why it shouldnt work when the CPU is O/Ced, the program won't know any different.
__________________

__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

So I'm wondering would this actually boost performance? Does anyone else use thie driver and see a performance increase as opposed to without it?

And what really baffles me is AMD is the first ones to start making 64 bit processors and yet they don't offer a 64 bit processor driver? What the heck is that. How can they have a 64 bit processor, and a 64 bit beta OS, yet no 64 bit CPU driver. Whatever AMD...
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 03:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

All it does is change your CPU's overclock, it sets it to the best level for what your currently doing
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It just looks like it's a utility built to increase voltage while the CPU is under load, thus improving stability, and decreasing voltage when it is idling to reduce heat dissipation.

Seems similar to Cool 'n' Quiet.

In my opinion, I don't like software changing around my settings, especially without me knowing about it. I prefer to have one configuration that is set in stone, that way I don't have to worry about instability or heat.

Then again, I'm a control freak.

If you are overclocking, I strongly advise using any software which will adjust voltage and clock speed.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.