Athlon 64 3200+ or 3400+.. Big difference? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2004, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 40
Default Athlon 64 3200+ or 3400+.. Big difference?

I'm looking at those two, and the 3400+ is like over a $100 more, so does it really have a huge advantage over the 3200 in speed, games, all that? Or is there no major difference? Thanks
__________________

Hockey07 is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 01:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 187
Default

you could look up the benchmarks but it really doesnt make a whole lot of difference!
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Shark
OCZ 700W GameXStream
Asus M2N32 SLI
AM2 X2 5600
Corsair XMS 2x1GB
Western Digital Raptor 150 GB
2xBFG 7950GT
AZNRockThis is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 02:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

just overclock to 3400+ speeds
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 02:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yeah, GameGURU is right. Overclock that sucker!
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 02:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 65
Default

I recently ordered a new system and went with the 64 3200 after the sales person actually told me it's not worth spending the extra money upgrading to the 3400.
jjjdup is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 03:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to MelloYellow
Default

Correct me if im wrong, but the 3400 uses a different socket. So if you want to upgrade to say, an FX51 chip when they become much cheaper, you'd want to have the socket the 3400 uses.
MelloYellow is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 03:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 40
Default

No, they use the same socket 754... I believe O.o

Yeah, overclocking, that's the way to go Hence the reason I'm getting extra fans

K, so thanks ^.^
Hockey07 is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 04:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

ya man there noticeable difference EASY thats why the prices are such a difference!! the 3400 are up there with the fx51 trust me ive seen the differnece
__________________

__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.