Athlon 64 1.ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2005, 03:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default Athlon 64 1.ghz

wth??? My athlon 64 is hitting 1ghz and it says im at a multiplier of 4..... I was trying to increase the htt to 250 and the Cpu Voltage to 1.675.. Then i ran CPU-Z and it says i have 1ghz (250x4.0) .... Any ideas?...
__________________

__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 03:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Change your multiplier back to 10 where it's supposed to be?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 06:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

lol rofl
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 07:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Also. 1.675 volts sounds a bit high as well as your FSB is also a bit overkill
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.