Athlon 3200 and 64 chips on North Bridge Single Socket A's? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2004, 01:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Ropponmatsu
Default Athlon 3200 and 64 chips on Single Socket A's?

I'm currently running a XP 2400 on an M7VIW MB, which is Biostar. It supports Single Socket-A running at 200/266 MHz Front Side Bus frequency...

Just wondering if I can run a 3000+ (better) or 64 chip, I'm afraid that anything higher my MB won't support it or just runs at a higher frequency, I've had trouble finding the specifics via google etc...

Any help would be greatly appreciated in that I really feel in need of upgrading to a faster CPU, I may even buy a new MB if I have too, any suggestions are also appreciated!
__________________

Ropponmatsu is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 03:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

u cant upgrade on that mother bourd... well u could, but it would be pointless, cause that mobo is limited to 266 FSB.
------------------------------------------------------------
athlon 64's use socket...
754 - single channel ram
939 - allows duel channel ram
------------------------------------------------------
right know only the newer more expensive 64's are avalible for socket 939. but amd is coming out with all version of the 64 for socket 939 in the near future.

if u dont care about duel channel ram, the socket 754's are perfectly decent. but if your like me, and use your comp for gaming and other media, and wont to get the biggest bang for your buck, u may wont to wait till the end of this year for the 64 +3200 939's . witch is my plan.

it was also discussed in this thread ...Link incase u didnt already c it.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 04:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

slightly off topic, but does anyone know if there is even a point to buying a socket 754 motherboard?? It seems that AMD are going all over the place...3 socket sets for there 64-bit lines seems a bit strange to me. Are they going to be sticking to 939's for now on?

also - is there a particular reason why socket 754 boards dont have dual channel ram? or is it just that none of the vendors have bothered putting it on such a short lived socket??
sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 05:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

becasue the socket 754 cpu's don't suport dual chanel ram so why put it on the board if it won't ever be used.

you also forgot 940=ECC dual chanel ram

i think that the 939 will turn out to be the most productive in the future.
compy is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 05:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by compy
becasue the socket 754 cpu's don't suport dual chanel ram so why put it on the board if it won't ever be used.

you also forgot 940=ECC dual chanel ram

i think that the 939 will turn out to be the most productive in the future.
Thats right

Edit: if you wait to the end of this year, socket 939 cpus: 3200+ and 3000+ well be coming out and cheaper than the socket 754 cpus right now!
Vortexkrow is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 07:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

really? what about 3400? because i'm thinking of geting the 3500, well i know i am but now i may wait, i don't know. lol.
compy is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 07:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Yeah...compy i would wait.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 09:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Ropponmatsu
Default

So your saying I can go ahead and buy a new CPU but it will be limited to a FBS of 266? But I can suffer with that until I can get a new MB?

I'll more then likely end up saving up and buying a brand new CPU and MB at the same time...
Ropponmatsu is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 09:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yeah, that's what i would do, how much longer is it going to be for you, untill you get it.
__________________

compy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.