Athlon 2700 displays as 2100 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2004, 02:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Unhappy Athlon 2700 displays as 2100

I don't get it, i have returned the CPU and got another one, it still displays at 2100 even tho is AMD Athlon 2700+. Is it the Motherboard thats doing this? If so, am i underclocked?
__________________

Tranman66 is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

your motherboard specs?
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Head into your BIOS and set the correct model for your processor (in this case, the 2700+), or set the FSB and multiplier manually (FSB 166, multiplier of 13). The correct frequency should be near 2.17GHz.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 04:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well with that chip the Multiplier should be locked and he probably can't even change it but yeah, dude...you didn't even need to return the first processor...it's because like Martin said...in your BIOS Currently the CPU FSB is sitting at 100 or 133 and you need to go in there and change it to 166 and also like martin said make sure the multiplier is 13 or just leave it AUTO should work too....

Quote:
Head into your BIOS and set the correct model for your processor
I've never seen a BIOS where you can simply select what kind of processor you have. Everyone I've ever put together you have to adjust the FSB to the correct FSB for your processor
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Is FSB is your CPU clock? well, mine only goes up to 165. so should i change it to 165? and where can i change the multiplier??
Tranman66 is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

anyway, my FSB on the CPU is 333, so what and how should i do this? i don't want to overclock.
Tranman66 is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 07:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

i have a Chaintech SKT600 as a MOBO
Tranman66 is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 11:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

There's probably a jumper on the board that regulates what Frequency you can put it at. Yes the FSB is your CPU Clock in this instance that we are referring to....you need to see if there are any jumpers on your motherboard related to CPU clock frequency...there was one on My brothers motherboard that made it default to 100FSB and as soon as he took off the jumper it then allowed him to control the FSB and it automatically set itself to the correct speed....I think you may also be having this same problem.

You can't get to 166 because your AGP:PCI bus isn't locked and so when you're raising the FSB it wants to raise the AGP and PCI bus too....if you have a jumper like I said, that should fix that problem.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.