Athalon XP 2400+ 2Ghz Running as Athalon XP 1800+ 1.5 Ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2004, 12:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Athalon XP 2400+ 2Ghz Running as Athalon XP 1800+ 1.5 Ghz

I just check the system information sections of Norton Systemworks, and this is what is said for my processor:

AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1800+ 1.5 GHz

It should say this:

AMD Athalon(tm) XP 2400+ 2.0GHz

This is very new, and I havent the sluightest clue as to what it may be. Listed below are my system specs. Incase it makes a difference, my BIOS is American Megatrends.

Please help, for this is a problem that I cannot even begin to solve on my own.

Thank You

Him is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 01:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 20

Maybe you got Gipped

Havoc222 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 01:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Martin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422

Your FSB is set wrong (100*15 = 1500, 133*15 = 2000).

Go into your BIOS setup and set your processor to the correct model or manually set the FSB to 133, with the multiplier set at 15.
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 08:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826

did u check your AMD Athalon(tm) XP 2400+ 2.0GHz?
Got cheated ???

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 12:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

I was going to suggest the same thing about your FSB being defaulted to 100. your CPU frequency should be set at either 133 or 166. I think martin is right, I'm pretty sure the xp2400 is 266Mhz FSB too so 133 sounds right
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

I'm not sure what kind of mother board it is, I cant find te book or the box to it. I know about the multiplier setting, although I should have said I already tried that (133 x 15) and my monitor and keyboard would both stop working. I would have to then pull the battery and then restore my defaults, because, as I previously stated, I dont have the book and I'm not sure which jumper is the BIOS reset one. I dont know what to do. Also, I have Systemworks, and I checked the system info, and under bus types: PCI, ISA, USB...??? I DONT have ISA.

And in regard to the being cheated, it's not so. I built this computer with my school, and I do know stuff, and Ihad it at one time in this computer as the AMD Athalon xp+2400 runnning at 2 GHz.

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.