Athalon XP 2400+ 2Ghz Running as Athalon XP 1800+ 1.5 Ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2004, 01:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Athalon XP 2400+ 2Ghz Running as Athalon XP 1800+ 1.5 Ghz

I just check the system information sections of Norton Systemworks, and this is what is said for my processor:

AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1800+ 1.5 GHz

It should say this:

AMD Athalon(tm) XP 2400+ 2.0GHz

This is very new, and I havent the sluightest clue as to what it may be. Listed below are my system specs. Incase it makes a difference, my BIOS is American Megatrends.

Please help, for this is a problem that I cannot even begin to solve on my own.

Thank You
-Bones
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 20
Default

Maybe you got Gipped
__________________

Havoc222 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 02:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Your FSB is set wrong (100*15 = 1500, 133*15 = 2000).

Go into your BIOS setup and set your processor to the correct model or manually set the FSB to 133, with the multiplier set at 15.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

did u check your AMD Athalon(tm) XP 2400+ 2.0GHz?
Got cheated ???
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 01:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

I was going to suggest the same thing about your FSB being defaulted to 100. your CPU frequency should be set at either 133 or 166. I think martin is right, I'm pretty sure the xp2400 is 266Mhz FSB too so 133 sounds right
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 06:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I'm not sure what kind of mother board it is, I cant find te book or the box to it. I know about the multiplier setting, although I should have said I already tried that (133 x 15) and my monitor and keyboard would both stop working. I would have to then pull the battery and then restore my defaults, because, as I previously stated, I dont have the book and I'm not sure which jumper is the BIOS reset one. I dont know what to do. Also, I have Systemworks, and I checked the system info, and under bus types: PCI, ISA, USB...??? I DONT have ISA.

And in regard to the being cheated, it's not so. I built this computer with my school, and I do know stuff, and Ihad it at one time in this computer as the AMD Athalon xp+2400 runnning at 2 GHz.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.