athalon 2600+ showing as 1250? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2003, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
Default athalon 2600+ showing as 1250?

hey all,

my athalon 2600+ is showing as a 2000+ in the bios and it only says athalon xp when i go to properties on my computer.
__________________

concept is offline  
Old 10-01-2003, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

well for the 2600 i think that is the correct frequency. your CPU is running at the speed it was meant to run at. XP chipsets run at lower frequencies than comparable intel p4's. 2600 means it is comparable to 2.6Ghz not that it actually runs at that frequency
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-01-2003, 10:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
Default

yea i kno that but it is supposed to clock at 2.083 because it clocked at that for a while and now it does this for some reason, also it said on the box that it clocks at that speed.


thanks
carl
concept is offline  
Old 10-01-2003, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to psychobrigade00 Send a message via Yahoo to psychobrigade00
Default

ok if its being detected as a 1250 on POST like mine was go into the bios and for cpu frequency set it to 166mhz with a cpu multiple of 12.5 that puts it at ~2075mhz with a 333FSB
__________________
----------------------------------------------
@>~~~>~~~
Knight of the Roses
~~~<~~~<@
----------------------------------------------
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
Corsair TWINX512-2700LL
GeForce 4 ti 4200 128mb
Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm
plextor 48x24x48
psychobrigade00 is offline  
Old 10-02-2003, 12:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
Default

would that be like overclocking though?
i dont want to do anything that may be detrimental to my proccesor.

thanx
concept is offline  
Old 10-02-2003, 11:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

And if that doesn't work just manually jump up your FSB settings in your BIOS. I had to do that when I did my 2600 install.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-02-2003, 12:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

oh crap, i thought you said 2000mhz. i now see you said 2000+, whoops. check in your BIOS the CPU external frequency should read at 133mhz if your 2600+ is the 266 front side bus version

or your CPU external frequency should read at 166 mhz if your 2600+ is the 333 front side bus version.

i am willing to bet you have the 2600+ 266FSB version and your CPU external frequency defaulted back to a 100mhz.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-02-2003, 01:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

I think all the 2600's where 333mhz fsb. Unless it's a Barton, and I think those where too.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 08:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
Default

changing the freaquency worked

thank you all for your help!

carl
__________________

concept is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.