ATA 300 on ATA 100 board? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2007, 10:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default ATA 300 on ATA 100 board?

Will an ata 300 harddrive still work on a board that only supports ata 100? What I'm thinking is it will work but the speed just won't be met... as the board isn't capable of it. Am I right in assuming this?
__________________

__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 05:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: ATA 300 on ATA 100 board?

yes, it will only function at ata 100
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 07:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: ATA 300 on ATA 100 board?

It'll work, but at a lower speed.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.