Asus P4P800 Deluxe Motherboard - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2004, 03:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Does it turn on at all? Or does it turn on; no display?

Perhaps something is a dud? Not the CPU of course, seeing that you ran a test. Or maybe your stuff doesn't support the vid card you have listed? Too many hard drives? Too many ram dimms? Have you tried these questions?
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 06:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 146
Default

maybe you didnt plug in the case power switch lines to the motherboard correctly??

it could happen..
__________________

xxkrnxstylezxx is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 07:52 AM   #13 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cappy
thats strange all the info tells me it should work with no probs
You say it wont even boot into bios?Sense you no the CPU works
the only thing i can think of is the Board wont support it even though it should.There may be a problem in the board itself.
I check all that before going ahead.

Quote:
Originally posted by Regulus
Does it turn on at all? Or does it turn on; no display?
There is power. Every thing else power up except for the CPU. It's the same thing as if I forgot to plug in the 4 port plug for the CPU power.
And yes, I did check the PSU.
Quote:
Originally posted by Regulus
Perhaps something is a dud? Not the CPU of course, seeing that you ran a test. Or maybe your stuff doesn't support the vid card you have listed? Too many hard drives? Too many ram dimms? Have you tried these questions?
Yep
Yep
Yep
Yep
Yep
and Yep.
Quote:
Originally posted by xxkrnxstylezxx
maybe you didnt plug in the case power switch lines to the motherboard correctly??

it could happen..
Done that mistake a few time on other system. Especially when i get side tracked with some thing else. But i did check that too.


Over all, I am asuming that there is some thing wrong with the motherboard as it's not giving the CPU enough power to boot up.

I have been talking with Asus Tech Support Directly with this matter, and since this is for a server system and that my customer's simple 1/2 hour down time has now gone into 3 days, Asus is allowing me to deal with them directly on this issue. They would normally say "No, go through distributor channel", but they are making this one a special case as they have not seen this come up before.

Basically the motherboard is faulty as it will not take the prescott CPU.
So...... TO BE CONTINUED.......

Thank you for helping me out of this one. Your suggestion have been quit helpful.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 09:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it's not the motherboard or the CPU, it is definate that the motherboard just doesn't support the Prescott
unless you get lucky and find a BIOS that works with the Prescott, you'd have to either stick with your 2.4, or get a newer motherboard
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 09:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

just found this site which says the P4C800E needs BIOS 1016 for Prescott
although your board is not the same type, maybe you should try 1016 for your board and see if it works
you can download 1016 and 1017 here
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 10:28 AM   #16 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
if it's not the motherboard or the CPU, it is definate that the motherboard just doesn't support the Prescott
unless you get lucky and find a BIOS that works with the Prescott, you'd have to either stick with your 2.4, or get a newer motherboard
Well, that's the weird thing. According to the Asus, the board does support it with the corrent BIOS flash (Ver 1016 onwards)
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 11:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Now here is the a world first for me.....

It's turns out that i put the CPU in the wrong way. Bent pin apparently.

I can not ****ing believe it.

And there goes another AU$300
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 12:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 146
Default

hahah alot of trouble and money

sucks
xxkrnxstylezxx is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 12:32 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Oh mannnnnnn........didn't you look for (lol) the little yellow triangle at the corner of the CPU and align it with the socket? Dude, that........what do you mean "anotherAU$300)? Something else not work for you?
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 02:38 AM   #20 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Angry

<========= OWNED!!!!!!

Tell me about it....

8 years of being a computer techie, and this the first time I have ever done that.
Like i do heaps of systems all the time. I just rolled snake eyes on this one.


I am so disgusted with myself right now.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.