asus mobo problems! HELP!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2005, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default asus mobo problems! HELP!!!

Alright, so here's my problem... I just built my new computer (my first build) and I'm using an asus A7N8X-E deluxe mobo. When I try to install XP, It won't work. It says "setup is inspecting your hardware configuration.." and then the screen goes black and nothing else happens. I've successfully run Knoppix live on it before..... any help would be very much appreciated! btw.... I'm using 2x 256 MB patriot dual channel ram and a powercolor ati radeon video card... with an amd athalon XP 2800+ processor.
__________________

eatme207 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try cleaning the CD
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 138
Default

doesn't really sound like a h/ware problem to me - try the disc in another machine if you can (not to obviously install just to see if it can get past where it blacks out on yours)
z3phyr04 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Yeah, because if it can run the Knoppix, obviously your hardware is working...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

well, I've successfully used the disc in other computers.. and I even tried a new one.. still no luck
eatme207 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

also, something else peculiar that it does... when I boot up, It sees everything that I have plugged into IDE.. but it says "secondary IDE channel no 80 conductor cable installed" Any Idea what this means?
eatme207 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 07:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by eatme207
also, something else peculiar that it does... when I boot up, It sees everything that I have plugged into IDE.. but it says "secondary IDE channel no 80 conductor cable installed" Any Idea what this means?
80 conductor cables are IDE cables that support ATA-66/100/133 drives. 40 conductor support only ATA-33 drives. The message you are getting means you have a 40 conductor cable instead of an 80 but if there are only CDROM drives on the secondary channel, then this is fine as they will be ATA-33.

Only time you should need to change it to an 80 cable is if there are hard drives attached.
Samm is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 07:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

As far as the original problem is concerned.....This certainly doesn't sound like a dirty/scratched CD issue to me, more like a hardware/config problem.

Can you list the rest of the specs?
i.e are u using S-ATA drive? If so, single drive or raid? Size?
graphics card make/model
RAM manufacturer
CPU specs
etc
Samm is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Samm is correct, you need to find yourself an 80 wire IDE cable for your hard drive(s)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 11:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Alright, here are my system specs:
asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
2x IDE Western Digital Hard drives, 7200 rpm, 80 gigs a peice (160 total)
Aopen dvd burner.. and also a sony cd burner
Powercolor ATI radeon 9600 SE graphics card
350W aspire PSU
Termaltake tower112 heatsink
AMD athalon XP 2800+ processor 2.0 Ghz... unfortunately, It's an OEM processor, I didn't think that that would have a lot of bearing though
and finally ram: 2x 256 MB 184 pin daul channel ram made by PDP Systems/Patriot oh.. yeah.. PC 2700 also

I'm so incredibly baffled as to what could be wrong with this thing..... I'm going to try changinf IDE cables, But I would greatly appreciate any more help!
__________________

eatme207 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.