asus doesnt recommend any memory but... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2004, 01:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default asus doesnt recommend any memory but...

asus doesnt recommend anything in the owners manual but which pc3200 dimms to get with the a7v600

i didnt check that before ordering the memory and ive run into a compatibility problem

i ordered some corsair value select for the pc3200 and was just going to replace it with corsair value select pc2700

since the manual doesnt list specific dimm for anything but the pc3200 do you think ill be safe

i did try my crucial dimms in the motherboard so i know its not that

the asus a7v600 actually runs with one of the corsair pc3200. but never both

thanks
__________________

bolivar is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 10:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

If you check this Asus webpage, it lists memory modules that were tested/qualified with that board...

http://www.asus.com/products/mb/sock...0/overview.htm

Also, take a look at the right hand side of the table for this;

A* : Supports one module inserted in any slot.
B* : Supports one pair of modules inserted into any two slots.
__________________

__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 10:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Also, did you try to relax the ram timings a bit? You mentioned that some of your ram was stable. Maybe you can set the new ram's timings to the stable settings (same timings as the ram that worked), and see if that helps.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.