Asus board shows low CPU speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2004, 03:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Default Asus board shows low CPU speed

I recently switched to a new Asus MB model A7V400-MX with a new in the box AMD Sempron 2400+ CPU. The CPU box says it should run at 1.667MHz with 333MHz FSB. But my BIOS says 1000MHz clock and 100 MHz FSB.

Is this normal?

I have tried fussing with the DIP switch on the MB but it doesn't seem to make a difference.

Thanks.
__________________

maylar is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

One thing befor I leave raise your FSB to the standard its normal yes its default

Peace

Kadahaf Out
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Normal in this case means you need to go into your BIOS and change the CPU FSB from 100 to 166 if your CPU is 333FSB.

Motherboards always default to 100FSB for safety reasons when installing a new CPU...unless you had a CPU in there and just swapped out the CPU without clearing the CMOS then it could try and run whatever CPU you stick in there at the previous CPU settings...

This is why you always need to clear the CMOS when installing a new CPU..

And when you get a new motherboard you can expect it to always default down to 100FSB
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Default

I see this problem in here alot.. i think Nubius should make a sticky post .. something like "Motherboard/CPU speed problems: Read Here First!" and explain the whole FSB thing to people.
rasputeena is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I see this problem in here alot.. i think Nubius should make a sticky post .. something like "Motherboard/CPU speed problems: Read Here First!" and explain the whole FSB thing to people.
Hmm not a bad idea....I shoulda been on top of that idea I'll have to type something up regarding that and see if the other mods dig the idea which I'm pretty sure they would.

Thanks for the suggestion rasputeena
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

And this only happens with AMD not Intel...but I guess its a good thing
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
And this only happens with AMD not Intel...but I guess its a good thing
Allows for more control and customizability IMO

Not that you can't do the same with Intel but I suppose it's nice safe way of making sure you don't accidentally fry your CPU.

Besides intel are marketing whores that go after grandparents and alike...if they made you had to set option in the BIOS no one would understand.

That's why AMD is less known and generally you have to know a small amount about computers and how the work if you really want to get the most out of your AMD chip.

IMO That's better that they do that, then you learn about the 'magic box' that you're using down on the floor
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 07:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

And weeds out all those Intellers
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 01:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Default

OK, that's dandy but... there's no setting for FSB in BIOS. It reports the number in one of the screens, but it's not editable. Unless I'm missing something..
maylar is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 05:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

More than likely there's a jumper on your motherboard that needs to be moved. Check your manual for any jumpers that adjust CPU Speed. Either put it on Auto or set it to 166 if like I said your CPU is infact 333FSB
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.