Asus A8V Deluxe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2005, 11:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default Asus A8V Deluxe

I bought this today with the AMD Athlon 64 3200 939 pin.

I installed everything and when I turn the power on, there is nothing but a black screen. It doesnt even make it to the POST.

Help me please.

Full specs....

AMD Athlon 64 3200 winchester 939
Asus A8V Deluxe
2x 512 Corsair Value Select 3200
120GB 7200 Maxtor 2MB cache
20GB Wester Digital
Chaintec Geforce 6800
Soundblaster Audigy 2
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU

If I missed anything about my specs let me know.
__________________

Rayne is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

All i can say is go over where everything is plugged in

Plug speakers into the back of your mobo
Tell us what the whiney female yells into your speakers

Im guessing bad bios, like alot of the asus boards :rolleyesL
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 11:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

It is late here so no actual testing today. Everything was plugged in securely though.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 01:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

try putting the ram in the B 2 channels of memory. btw.. i've had nothing but problems out of the a8v.. out of 5 ordered 4 have been rma'd because they were doa.

Asus sucks.. return the board and get a gigabyte k8ns ultra
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 05:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Unplug the power supply /take out the battery / unplug and reconect the CPU fan socket/unplug and reconnect the 4 and 24 PIN power conectors/install the battery .I ran into that problem also lol .The board is figidy but runs awsome .Use the 2 blue sockets for dual channel.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Dual channel is only enabled if you use blue and black.. Sure if you only want 2gb/s of memory throughput use the blue sockets =p. I get 2gb/s to my memory on my xp 1600 with 512 ddr433... If you cant use dual channel its worthless. Any amd 64 should get roughly 5gb/s to memory, if it doesnt its crap.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rayne
It is late here so no actual testing today. Everything was plugged in securely though.
Please do plug speakers in and tell us what error the mobo is having.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

i got it working bios rev 1009 but i cant get dual channel memory working
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Dual channel for 2 sticks is blue and blue.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

tried that, doesnt boot up
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.