Asus A8V Deluxe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 05:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default Asus A8V Deluxe

Does this support the 939 CPU without a bios flash ?

Read somewhere that some motherboards require a bios flash.
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 05:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

As long as it has socket 939 it will support a 130nm s939 CPU.

The question should be:
"Does this board support a socket 939 CPU with Winchester 90nm core?"
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 05:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
"Does this board support a socket 939 CPU with Winchester 90nm core?"
That must be the question then. Because im going to be getting a winchester 90nm. So does anyone know the answer to that question ?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 06:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

CPU Since PCB Since BIOS Memo
Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket939) ALL ALL
Athlon 64 3800+ (Socket939) ALL ALL
Athlon 64 3500+ (rev.D) (Socket939) ALL 1007 Earlier BIOS may boot up with single channel memory only
Athlon 64 3200+ (rev.D) (Socket939) ALL 1007 Earlier BIOS may boot up with single channel memory only
Athlon 64 3000+ (rev.D) (Socket939) ALL 1007 Earlier BIOS may boot up with single channel memory only
Athlon 64 4000+ (CG version) (Socket939) ALL 1007
Athlon 64 3400+ (CG version) (Socket939) ALL 1009
Athlon 64 3200+ (CG version) (Socket939) ALL 1009
Athlon 64 3000+ (CG version) (Socket939) ALL 1009
Athlon 64 FX-55 (Socket939) ALL 1007
Athlon 64 FX-53 (Socket939) ALL ALL

ive done some research on this asus website and the above is all the CPU's that are compatible.

Theres two 3000+ 939's, which one is the winchester one ?

1009 is the latest bios update that they have released. How can i find out what bios version my motherboard has at the moment ?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 06:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can see the BIOS version during boot.

I don't know wich one is Winchester.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 06:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

i cant boot it up yet because i dont have a CPU lol
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 10:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

i think that if you have ver1 of the motherboard it needs an update and if you have ver2 of the motherboard it already supports it. My question now is, how do i know what version motherboard i have got?
It doesnt say in the manual as far as i am aware .... is it on the motherboard or something ?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 03:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

anyone know how to check what version motherboard i have without turning it on ?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check for any numbers on your mobo and google them
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 04:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

well if i jsut chance it and hope i got a version two motherboard. When i plug it in to the socket, will i be able to power the system up and tell if it has worked ?

I will only have the motherboard, CPU and RAM at this point!
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.