Asus A7v8x compatibility question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 09:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default Asus A7v8x compatibility question

i'm looking to upgrade my current CPU. i have an athlon XP 2400+ and an asus a7v8x.

the chips that caught my eye were:

AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton 400MHz FSB Socket A Processor Model AXDA3000DKV4E - OEM

and if that wont work:

AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton 333MHz FSB Socket A Processor Model AXDA3000BOX - Retail


basically i'm not sure if my mobo can take the barton chip... not 100% sure how 'barton' works. also im not sure if my mobo can really handle 400mhz fsb.

the spec sheet for mobo says:
Socket A for AMD&reg: Athlon XP/ Athlon/ Duron up to 2.4GHz+
North Bridge: VIA&reg: KT400
South Bridge: VIA&reg: VT8235
FSB: 266/200 MHz
__________________

buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...x/overview.htm

there it says it's got a 400 Mhz ddr support, so it can handle 200fsb cpu
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Time for a new motherboard as well.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Time for a new motherboard as well.
are you saying a new cpu just wont work? or are you saying my mobo is just too ancient? (it's served me so well!)

aye, i haven't researched mobo's in ages, i dont even know where to begin.
buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

the cpu would work fine... the Barton is just the CPU core, i have a barton 2500+ but that doesn't matter, as long as the MOBO is the same socket and the right speed, it's fine
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 08:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

nah, u'll cope with that board still for a while
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.