ASUS A7N8X-VM DDR Query - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2003, 03:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default ASUS A7N8X-VM DDR Query

Hi guys, i wanted to know if i can buy 256MB DDR400 Dual Channel Ram and run it at 333 Mhz with onbaord IGP till i buy a new agp card later. Please help. Is it possible to run 400 at 333 or should i buy DDR333 Dual channel Ram. The name of the board is ASUS A7N8X-VM.


**Tommy** Please try to keep your questions in one thread when seeking an answer on the same subject. (Threads Merged) Thanks man....====MicroBell
__________________

tommy98789 is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 03:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

tommy98789 i think you have your info mixed up. i checked the mobo specs and it does support DDR400 pc3200. the AGP bus, CPU bus, and memory bus run at different speeds. you do not have to synch them to have your computer running. although that would be good to have your CPU and memory front side bus to be the same speeds, you do not have to.

so to answer your question yes you can do that by setting the memory from 200mhz or by SPD default setting to 166mhz. but again you do not have to do this. your computer will run at all the defaulted settings, theres nothing you should have to change.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 04:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default Dear ekÆsine

Dear ekÆsine
Does that mean that i'll be able to use the onboard graphics (IGP) with a Dual Channel DDR400 Ram and by default at 333 Mhz. I'm not used to pc hardware. Please tell me what to do. I have only bought the Motherboard and don't know what ram to buy. I would love to buy DDR400 for now. and run with onboard graphics. I want to buy graphics card only after 6 months when GeForceFX 5900 Ultra prices come down. Tell me what to do.
tommy98789 is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 05:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Smile A7N8X-VM DDR400 WITH IGP (Follow-up)

I guess what i really want to know is that if i buy a Dual Channel DDR400 ... will i be able to use IGP. Will the motherboard automatically run my module at 333Mhz with IGP ?
i don't want to buy agp for now. i'm planning to use to igp for at about 6 months. All advices appreciated.
tommy98789 is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 09:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

What the hell is IGP?
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 10:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Integrated Graphics Processor.....for on-board graphics.
Most newer model boards have an AGP port and the graphics card comes with it's own processor

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 10:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Dude, you have to get your terms right. IGP? Is that supposed to be Intagrated Graphics Port? If so, your board doesn't have onboard video.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 10:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

His board doesn't have it.

Plus, this thread is covering the same thing as another thread in this forum.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 11:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default

It has onboard video.
The retailer told me so.
http://www.asus.com/products/mb/sock...m/overview.htm
tommy98789 is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 01:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Holy crap. I have that board and never knew!!!!
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.