Arghh i need help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2005, 10:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Send a message via Yahoo to ice_snuff
Exclamation Arghh i need help!!!

i neeeded to put in an old hard drive just to get something from it, so i disconnected one of my hard drives and put the old one in, i booted up but it didnt work so i figured the old drive must be bust.

so i reconnected the other hard drive back to my computer but it wouldn't boot, when i try it says "bootup fialure: system halted" or something like that

btw this is the slave hard drive. when i disconnect it and use only the master it works like normal, but i as soon as i try and connect the slave it doesn't work

this is the first time this type of thing has happend and i have no idea what to do

HELP me please !!!

Fujitsu-Siemens AmiloD
Pentium 4 @ 3.33 GHZ
128mb 9700 pro

and lyk half an hour of battery :P
(wish it was a powerbook)
ice_snuff is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 08:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241

are you sure both drives are being detected by the bios?

If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

well, the slave drive doesn't have an OS loaded on it, does it? I don't think it's a fair test of seeing whether it works or not. The bios are reaching for a drive with an OS and there's nothing there but random stored files.

Otherwise, I have no idea why the slave wouldn't work AS a slave.


<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource:
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 08:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,952

Check your jumpers, then try a different cable. Also, unplug and replug the cable from your mobo to make sure you have a good connection.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.