ARGHH, can't decide... amd vs. pentium - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2004, 02:01 AM   #51 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

560w Thermaltake Purepower for $100 or the Ultra Modular connection PSU also for $100, but are quality PSU's with good rails.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:30 AM   #52 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

in the future you may want to edit instead of posting twice in a row, its proper procedure around here... just hit edit on the left side of a previous post... and as for the psu i think you should be fine with a moderate one, im running an AMD xp2800+ 2 optical drives 2 harddrives and a geforce FX5200(with an extra molex in it) and im on a 300W PSU... bout to buy a case with 450W tho...
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:45 AM   #53 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the 9800 actually uses more power than the X800's
for higher end CPU's and a video card that takes more power, I suggest at least 420W
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 09:33 AM   #54 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

sry about posting twice.

how does this psu look? i don't what to look for in the specs.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...104-968&depa=0
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 06:49 PM   #55 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

bump

(sorry, had to post twice in a row there )
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 07:02 PM   #56 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The output is what you want to look at:

Output: +3.3V@30/17A,+5V@44/24A,-5V@0.3A,+12V@16/28A,-12@0.8A,+5VSB@2A


Mainly the +3.3, +5, and +12v rails.

so you're lookin at:

+3.3v - 17a
+5v - 24a
+12v - 28a

The +3.3v Rail is fairly weak, generally you want one in atleast the 20's, the +12v rail on the otherhand is pretty damn sturdy for the +12v rail which a lot of power will be coming from, CPU gets it's power directly from the +12v line, and so do all your fans, a little bit from each HD, and optical drives also.

Check out this page:

http://www.firingsquad.com/guides/po...pply/page2.asp

Gives you info on how to find out how much power you need. If you look at that chart not too many devices use the +3.3v rail so that rating of 17a will more than likely be enough unless you just really have a lot of stuff inside, you never want to use up the full 17a though, you want your total to be at like 13-14 after you've found out how much ampere's are needed on the +3.3v rail for your system.

EDIT: BTW leonidas, I can't believe that 5200 requires an extra molex connector, must be because it's the Ultra, I think all the Ultas in the FX series needs one, cause my 5700 doesn't need one but my friends 128mb 5700 Ultra does.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 08:03 PM   #57 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

yah it does and it is a very crappy card... i got a question tho, why dont you use your 9600XT? its got to be better than that 5700...
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:23 AM   #58 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

what exactly is a rail? many people refer to it an di have no clue what it is.

thanks
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:27 AM   #59 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

A rail is a power lead.. Nothing more than a fancy term for the a powered wire/lead in the system.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:12 AM   #60 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
i got a question tho, why dont you use your 9600XT? its got to be better than that 5700...
Nah it really isn't. When I built the AMD64 machine with that card in it, it ran doom on the same settings maybe 5FPS faster than mine even with his having 1gb of DC Ram and that particular card...so it really wouldn't be worth switching it out and putting it in my system, getting rid of my nvidia drivers completely which is generally a pain to do. My 5700 OC'd performs as good as that stock 9600XT atleast in my real world tests it did....


Rail is not a 'fancy' term... it is the correct term as I doubt he would have understood 'Dont forget to check your powered wire/lead ratings!'

It refers to the +3.3v, +5v and +12v lines of power that run through certain colors of the wires you'll see coming from your PSU...different devices require different amounts from each 'rail' if any so thats how you can calculate whether or not a +12v rail with a rating of 25a woud be sufficient for your system
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.