Argh - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2003, 02:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default Argh

K, @ work, boss bought a few of them Compaq Presario S4000NX

~ 2.4 ghz intel celeron
~ 128 mb DDR SDRAM (wtf kind of bottleneck is this?)
~ 40 gig HD

anywho...the computers run like ARSE. so we looked into upgrading the RAM, DUH.

nothing will register. We have tried numerous types and speeds. We have been to various stores (even the place it was purchased from: radioshack **rolls eyes**)

Anyone had this problem?

I know compaq sucks arse so i dont need to be told that
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 05:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

is the 128 megs of ram in one stick or two?
__________________

__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 06:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

Get the clue dude! Never buy branded machines, unless its inevitable (e.g. Laptop). They come with all kinds of ****, that will give u a hard time upgrading. You must buy certified parts from them.
__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 09:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Call the Compaq support over there in India and ask them what brand of memory they're using.

And don't expect too much out of them, they are Celeron's after all.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 09:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Hahahahah,,

crikey! I am still wiping the tears from my eyes!! Thanks for the great laugh!

the Compaq's are ****e,, my boss orders the deskpro's in all the time,, mind you they are better than earlier,, but the standard machine is a bloody nightmare to upgrade and rebuild,, problem is ,, when you crack the case,, you never know what you are going to find,, !

128 megs!! hahahahah,, F@*k Me!


hahahha,, oh on the India thing, look into that ,, cuz you wouldnt believe the high tec industry over there,, and we think they are not technologically sound,, guess again!

or were you joking?? hahahahahahaa,,

I am going to go and cry in my morning tea!!

cheers for the laugh
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 09:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

The India thing is true. I know they are well schooled over there, I just don't want to call another country and get somebody that I can't bloody understand!
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 07:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

im glad i managed to crack u up! and i didnt need 5 post telling me how **** compaq r, believe me, i have 1st hand experience. its a 1 stick. its about a month old. yeah, im about ready to call india and find out...

i thought it was dell that outsourced their tech support to india...

thanks for taking tha time to post. :d
ADZ is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 10:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

hmm, that is weird. maybe try taking some of the ram from the other compaqs, im guessing they ae all the same, and try puting a extra stick in.

try puting in the new stick in the same slot as theone that was in the computer, if it works, add the other working peace into another slot, if it does not pick it up, then maybe some of the ram slots are faulty or busted, But if it does work, well try to get more of this ram form compaq or something. But try the ram u bought in the other compaqs as well, because it may be one faulty one.

hope it helps, may be confusing, lol, its kinda late here.
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 12:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

thanks for tha help. but the sockets aint faulty. Compaq requires a specific brand or something. no 1 here has had an issue like this then eh?

oh welll...lets just dedicate the rest of this thread to flaming compaq...
ADZ is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 07:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

yup, damnm compaq!! *shakes fist*


i dislike pre-fab systems anyway, ther is hardly any room to upgrade and what not
__________________

__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.