area 51 requirements - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2005, 03:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default area 51 requirements

i was considering gettin this game.. but i was wondering why it the CPU requirements are so strange...P3 1.4, athlon 3000+, sempron 2200+ ...i mean a sempron can play it but i cant???

heres the link http://pc.gamezone.com/gamesell/reviews/r25868.htm

also, if any1 has this game , will intergrated audio do alright ??
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

sorry...the requirements are here..

http://pc.gamezone.com/gamesell/p25868.htm

ebgames has the same requirements on their site..
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 04:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

That doesn't sound right. Plus i dont think that P3's come at 1.4ghz.

You should be fine other than the video card.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 04:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

because it's a ported console game, weak graphics, weak gameplay, overall rating WEAK


it's not a very demanding game at all despite what the previews make you think about it....notice how they flash quickly between gameplay scenes without a real look at the graphics
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 05:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i think that the graphics are actually quite good. my mate play it on his pc, his card is an ati, i dont know which. it was the best you could get about 1 1/2 years ago.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 05:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the graphics are a joke dude....it's definitely just a game that's been ported over from PS2 to PC...they didn't even attempt to revamp them at all.

No details, very bleak....worthless game
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 06:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
the graphics are a joke dude....it's definitely just a game that's been ported over from PS2 to PC...they didn't even attempt to revamp them at all.

No details, very bleak....worthless game
100% correct, the graphics are a joke for this day and age. That game shows you all the glory of a 5-year old console system and nothing else. Plus, the gameplay really sucks, its far more repetitive than Doom 3. If you think the graphics on Area 51 are good, you obviously haven't seen some of today's PC games such as Doom 3 and Half Life 2.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 06:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

This one review said area 51 sucked in graphics compared to doom3, but the gameplay was better...couldn't be MORE wrong....like you said beedub, area 51 was ridiculously repetative...the aliens popped out of the same spots, in the same exact animation, over and over again.
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 08:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
That doesn't sound right. Plus i dont think that P3's come at 1.4ghz.

You should be fine other than the video card.
P3 do come to 1.4GHZ...
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 11:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

so my 2700 + shood be aight then?
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.