Apollo GeForce 6200 TurboCache - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default Apollo GeForce 6200 TurboCache

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...140-052&depa=1

This does look like a very decent card...AFTER IT EATS UP SYSTEM MEMORY BANDWITH AND MEMORY ITSELF!
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

How much memory do you have in your system? What are your other system specs? How many tasks do you have running in your task manager?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

I run 256MB on my Celeron D machine...it has an Abit AG8-3rd Eye. I just need to add this GFx to it and sell it to my friend cause his computer just blew up...
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

performance will stink without dedicated ram.
SanToast is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

why'd they release it then? I don't understand...and 32-BIT INTERFACE!
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

What leads you to believe that its eatig up all of your memory? What card did you have in there before?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

I used a pcx5300 (very bad card)...i don't have the card...yet...but i would like to get one for this thing so that my friend will have a decent rig where nothing is bottleneck the other...would the 6200 Turbocache eat the memory
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

that card will be ok for windows use, etc. but it is horrible for games. for one thing, it is stuck using the 64-bit BUS width of the system's DDR memory. onboard V-RAM has MUCH higher frequencies (almost double) and a 256-bit MEMORY BUS and does not have to go through the North Bridge to be accessed!

the card is garbage. if you are a gamer... don't buy it... you'll end up peeing all over the card when u see the results.
SanToast is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

ok
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

what do u plan on using the card for?
__________________

SanToast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.