apokolipse! Click here plz! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2004, 10:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Lightbulb apokolipse! Click here plz!

apokolipse,

I am going to ask you this because I have been getting mixed answers from everyone, and from what I can see your facts are usually right on.

I have a 1600 Mhz FSB (on CPU and MOBO). In the BIOS, it is clocked at 200 Mhz (200x4 = 800). I asked a technician why it was not at 400 Mhz (400x4 = 1600), when I have a 1600 Mhz FSB... And he told me...:

"800 Mhz is for the CPU, and 800 Mhz is for the RAM"

I asked him why in my BIOS, it was clocked at 200 Mhz... And he couldn't give me an answer. No one can!

I trust your knowledge. Can u help me out here plz?

Thx man.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 11:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well you got my attention there..... lol

ok to start off:
1. I don't think it really is at 1600MHZ
2. some people said that installing a 64-bit OS will bump it up, although when you think about it, the BIOS doesn't know what kind of OS you have until you are booting from it.

according to this and this site your motherboard supports a maximum FSB of 300MHZ
but 300*4=1200MHZ

the only socket 754 board I've seen that apparently supports the whole 1600MHZ is the Gigabyte K8N Pro, when most boards are only 800MHZ; although if your mobo really does have a maximum of 1200MHZ, you might be able to 'overclock' it in the BIOS settings, otherwise my only answer would be: your motherboard doesn't actually support it
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 12:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Mine also only goes to 300MHZ, but AMD didnt make all of this crap up...Agex I fell you pain! :s
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 01:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's the motherboard's struggling to keep up with AMD's technology
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

i thought amd 64' 754 and 939 were 800 (exception of fx, which is 1600)
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

they can all run with up to 2000MHZ FSB, it's the motherboard's that haven't been able to support this much
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.