anyone here installed an ASUS P4P800 SE? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default anyone here installed an ASUS P4P800 SE?

Im going to be installing an ASUS P4P800 SE tonight and wondered if I need to touch any of the factory default jumper settings on the board? Im going to be installing a 480W PSU along with it and a GeForce 6800 GT, and dual ddr 400 ram. I have never installed a mainboard before so i dont want to blow anything!
__________________

espeed is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 05:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

ok, how bout for those who have installed a motherboard before, do you ususally have to fiddle with the default jumper settings? when installing it to a standard PC setup.
__________________

espeed is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 06:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

common people, dont be scared of the question
espeed is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

i don't know anything about the board, but you can try googling

oh, and if you didn't know, ground yourself before touching the electrical components (rub your hand on the metal of your case)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 06:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

ummmmmmm yeah, i use whats called a static band, alot safer than rubbing your hands :amazed:
espeed is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

I never had to fiddle with anything on the board, just straight install, hookup and go

Cheers-
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 08:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
 
Rundat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lasrix
I never had to fiddle with anything on the board, just straight install, hookup and go

Cheers-
same here
__________________
Rundat is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 11:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Most boards are just a straight up plug in and go. Boards noware jumperless, so all of the configuration is done within the BIOS. I have installed a few ASUS boards, and it has been a breeze. Virtually no configuration needed. Just read the book, and make sure you turn on things like HyperPath2 and those special features that ASUS boards have.

Topic is a little old, my bad, didnt notice the date.
Him is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 04:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

yeah you reply is a little belated but thanks anyway.
espeed is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 08:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
sr5
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Default

I hooked up a system last year for a friend with this mobo, using a ata drive, ati 9800 pro, 480 true blue, corsair 2 * 512 values, with out having to do anything to the board. dont worry, be happy
__________________

sr5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.