Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2008, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

I recently bought both of these movies and they wont play on the media pc nor the gaming pc. Trying to figure out whats going on. I know its not the disc because i returned rush hour 3 for a different copy and get the exact same problem. Just wondering if anyone else has run into this issue. I think i'm going to have to buy anyDVD sooner than i was planning to.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 01:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Typhoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 74
Send a message via MSN to Typhoon
Default Re: Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

Whats the error, you didn't say.
Is it a black screen and audio or what?
If you've been playing it through WMP, try playing it through quicktime as WMP doesn't have Avexc or whatever sometimes.
__________________

__________________
Www.iTyphoon.org
Typhoon is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 01:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

No error persay. I just get a blank black screen and nothing plays. No audio, no video, no menus even.

Edit, this happens in both vista home premium (media pc) and xp (gaming pc). I tried VLC, doesnt play in that either.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 03:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

do you have any kind of codecs installed?
i dont have any and dont have any issues.
I use vlc for movies and it works fine.
try it in your dvd player and see what happens?
it could be your optical drive too
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 03:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

My first thought was the drive itself, but i tried it on my gaming rig with the same results. Up until these 2 movies, everything else has played perfectly fine in media pc, and still do. Its only these 2 titles that dont want to work. I dont get it.

And my standalone player died, which is part of what prompted the media pc.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 03:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

some dvds don't play...or are highly incompatible if they were made with a certain device, I forget what...gonna see if I can find what I am talking about

but have you tried vista codec pack and mpc?

edit: seems this is one of those over protected dvds....tends to be funky
either that or they are not coded in the best fashion

---
Media is a DVD.
Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
Size of first Layer: 1936336 sectors (3781 MBytes)
Total size: 3642849 sectors (7114 MBytes)

Video DVD (or CD) label: RUSH_HOUR_3
Media is CSS protected!
Video Standard: NTSC
Media is locked to region(s): 1!

Warning: .bup file location is wrong, .bup processing disabled!
RCE protection not found.
Found & removed structural copy protection!
Found & removed invalid cell pieces!
Repaired invalid title search pointer table!
Found & removed bogus title set(s)!
Found & removed invalid VOBUs!
UDF filesystem patched!
Found & removed Autorun from Video DV
---

EDIT 2:
Veedub...if you want...you can rip it using dvdfab hd....rip it so you can play it on your media pcs
Fastest DVD Copy Software | Best DVD Decrypter from DVDFab
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 03:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

Not yet, i'm usually too lazy to bother looking for stuff like that until i run into a situation that forces me to. So at this point i need to find the codec pack, but didnt know which one to look for.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 03:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

Vista Codec Package Homepage
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 04:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

The order in whcih I would approach this situation is:
1. download k-lite codec pack - its free and should help with the situation
2. AnyDVD, then DVD decrypter then DVD shrink - I successfully ripped and burned this DVD. This particular DVD has some heavy copywrite protection on it, but AnyDVD took care of it.

DVD decrypter + dvd shrink is the only 99.9% way to burn DVD's in my opinion. I've tried a lot of programs and these are the best two to use - along with AnyDVD when DVD decrypter cant decrypt the movie (its newer and up to date with copywrite protection schemes).
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 04:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Anyone have Rush Hour 3 or Shoot Em Up?

I'm not even trying to burn it. I bought the dvd and i just want to watch it. This is what really hacks me off about all of this stupid "copy protection". I cant even watch a dvd that i own without jumping through hoops. I think i may just end up going with DVDfab as it is an all in one program rather than have to deal with the 3 step process of anyDVD, dvd decrypter and dvd shrink. But i'll grab the codec pack when i get home and see if i can watch it or not.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I am a tech in need of more options to trouble shoot no visual on-screen Chosenbkr Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-19-2008 02:05 PM
looking for a good ~$140/£70 point and shoot digital camera TimBlanchard Web Graphics and Design 5 08-18-2007 04:40 AM
Takes 3/4 to about an hour to boot into windows (new hardware) Losluchadores Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 08-11-2007 02:23 AM
rush hour 3 jay_bo Off Topic Discussion 5 07-31-2007 09:33 PM
Looking to get Point and Shoot Camera. Kdar Off Topic Discussion 21 05-18-2007 03:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.