Anyone fluent in MIDI? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2005, 03:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

does the connection through firewire require an expensive cable, as the usb ones cost about 50 pounds. can you get them through paralell ports and stuff?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 04:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

The firewire route is probably more expensive then USB. Parallel ports? Not that I know of.

If you don't have a keyboard yet but are going to get one, consider getting one with a built in USB interface, which means you could just hook up a USB cable directly from the keyboard.
__________________

__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 04:33 PM   #23 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

It came with drivers, but only for USB (since the one I have came out when Win98 was still around). If Acid is not what I'm looking for, what should I use? My keyboard is a little el-cheapo from circuit City... Yamaha I believe, but it works fine.
Him is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 05:16 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

Acid will probably do it fine, and if you already have it, I guess you could keep using it. I'd say Reason 3.0 is a nice all-in-one package (sequencing, a decent sampler, a subtractive synth, drum machine, etc) but perhaps it's overkill for you.

You sure there's no panel or such in Acid that'll let you configure the computer's MIDI input? And you DO have the keyboard's MIDI out going to the computer via your Midman, right? You need the keyboard to send MIDI to the computer, not the other way around.
__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 02:21 AM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

when plugging my midi plugs into my drums, do i plug the one labelled in into the out port, and vice versa. it may be that Him is getting it the wrong way aroung too.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 08:57 AM   #26 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Qiranworms
Acid will probably do it fine, and if you already have it, I guess you could keep using it. I'd say Reason 3.0 is a nice all-in-one package (sequencing, a decent sampler, a subtractive synth, drum machine, etc) but perhaps it's overkill for you.

You sure there's no panel or such in Acid that'll let you configure the computer's MIDI input? And you DO have the keyboard's MIDI out going to the computer via your Midman, right? You need the keyboard to send MIDI to the computer, not the other way around.
AFAIK, Acid has no Drum machines in it. I';ve used it pretty extensively, back in the day anyway, just never with MiDI. I'm pretty well versed in Acid, used to be, and it wouldnt take long to get the hold of it again. It was ridiculously easy to use. I dont think it has a sampler either. Maybe the new versions do, because they are a little higher than 3.0 now.

Yes, I did have the MIDI's plugged in right. They are color coordinated, and I'm not colorblinde nor a monkey, so I got those in right.

I havent had the chance to play with it again, but I will. Last time I played with it, I didnt know what I know now, so perhaps this time I will get it.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.