Anyone fluent in MIDI? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2005, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Anyone fluent in MIDI?

Alright, this is my first attempt at this technology, and I didnt do any reseacrh. I just hit it, and hoped I would figure it out. It is suprisingly difficult. MIDI, or Musical Instrument Digital Interface. Anyone here fluent ion MIDI? CHRIS, I'm looking in your direction. I have the MIDI man, that little external green box midi interface, and it plugs in the USB port (?) so for the process of getting it working I plugged it into my keyboard. Nothing. I'm pretty sure I had the inputs and outputs plugged in right. I mean, they are color coordinated, red and black, so it should be that hard. I tried open up Acid pro and record the keyboard, but to no avail. Any suggestions? Need more information? Just ask.

Thanks
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 01:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

MIDI is one of the only things I dont know. I know how the interface works, but not exactly on a PC level.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 01:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Oh dammit, you were my only hope. Is there anyone else who knows MIDI? Apparently it is very difficult and quirky, but when you get all the quirks worked otu and you set it up right, I guess it works extremely well.

Chris, do you record onto a PC? What do you use? Do you just have a recorder that records directly to the PC via USB or onto a flash card and you p[lug that into the PC?
Him is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I just run a line in straight to my soundcard, but I dont use midi. Everythign I do is done on analog equipment and not PC's
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Oh, your one of those people, I see. This is actually for my brother, but he dosent know anything about computers or midi, so I told him I would try to find out. He used to be anal about being all analog, but he realized that digital is a little bit easier and sounds a hell of a lot better.

How does it sound running a line cable straight to the microphone? What do you use then to record it, Windows audiop recording?
Him is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

What exactly are you trying to do with MIDI.


you transfer it on the computer by using a com port. and you use a MIDI mixer to record. Or windows audio recorder.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I'm trying to hook up the Midi-man that I have.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/AS...222034-3435007

It is similar to that. Same principle, it's a midi controller. I hook it up through a com port, thats not telling me much. A com port isnt physical.
Him is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I use the line in, and I take it from my mixer. It sounds ok for the soundcard however (SB Live like x-gamer 5.1 or something, emu10k1 based card).

I always wanted to try more midi, as well as learning how to play a keyboard...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
I always wanted to try more midi, as well as learning how to play a keyboard...
Can you play the guitar?
Him is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
I'm trying to hook up the Midi-man that I have.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/AS...222034-3435007

It is similar to that. Same principle, it's a midi controller. I hook it up through a com port, thats not telling me much. A com port isnt physical.
Ok a serial port. Well it is a com port.

But anyways I can t help you. MIDI is so old. And I have no expirence in it. I only know that it involves a music keyboard, it is hooked up thru the com(serial) port, and or a MIDI port.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.