Any way to add more RAM slots to a motherboard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2005, 09:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default Any way to add more RAM slots to a motherboard?

I have 3 SODIMM SDRAM left from a broken down laptop that I've retrieved; my other laptop has only 2 RAM slots and they're both filled up. Is there any way that I can put these 3 RAM chips into use without having to modify the motherboard (like through ports maybe or any other way)? The 3 are 64 MB each; the 2 in my current laptop are 128 MB each, so there is no benefit in me just switching the RAM chips.

strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211

That is not possible.

~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 11:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave

well. there is wait, ITS IMPOSSIBLE!!!!!!
get a new mobo.

Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 11:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth

XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

if you want more RAM, get bigger modules and/or a motherboard with more slots
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 10:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363

To hell with that, get a new mobo or something.

Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 11:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


Because you've got a laptop i think the only option you have is removing current SODIMMs and installing higher capacity ones...but observing the limits too.


|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.