Any News on DRR3 momory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 11:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default Any News on DRR3 momory?

i know that AM2 will support DDR2, but does anyone have any news about DDR3.

BTW: i think that AMD really fudged up with AM2
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

http://news.softpedia.com/news/DDR3-...006-1210.shtml
Pretty interesting article.
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default

i heard something it will come out in 2007 but be in full scale launch in the early 2008... a good year new computer for "vista" ready and i finally get out of school

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR3

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=29669

http://www.dvhardware.net/article6539.html

if those pics are true then i'm going to miss those ram sticks, we already have one square piece of hardware lets not make it more than 5, even computers need some variation. only labtop should do that.
__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 11:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default Re: Any News on DRR3 momory?

Quote:
Originally posted by MrZucchiniHead
i know that AM2 will support DDR2, but does anyone have any news about DDR3.

BTW: i think that AMD really fudged up with AM2
What do you mean they fudged up?
i.Angel is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

he ment they dipped the AM2 into some lovly soft fudge so we can all lick it off.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 12:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Haha aka so far from various benchmarks that have been released theirs no point to upgrade to DDR2 for AM2. Therefore rendering AM2 pointless right now, in some peoples eyes.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
little_emmynem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India BOMBAY
Posts: 155
Send a message via Yahoo to little_emmynem
Default

Intel supports DDR 3 ?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 2.00 GHZ
ASUS P5LD2 -VM Motherboard
SEAGATE FreeAgent Pro 500GB External HDD
SEAGATE Barracuda 160 GB SATA 7200 RPM
NVIDIA GeForce 8 Series - 8500GT 256MB
ASUS lightscribe Dual-layer DVD burner
SAMSUNG DVD/CD-RW Combo Drive
SAMSUNG 17" LCD/TFT Monitor
SAMSUNG ml-1610 Monochrome Printer
SONY MD RECIEVER
iBall iTower Cabinet with 400W ATX SMPS
TRANSEND 2x1 GB DDR2 667 MHZ RAM
little_emmynem is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by little_emmynem
Intel supports DDR 3 ?
No.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 09:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I am still trying to confirm whether or not K8L is going to support DDR3
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheOtis
Haha aka so far from various benchmarks that have been released theirs no point to upgrade to DDR2 for AM2. Therefore rendering AM2 pointless right now, in some peoples eyes.
keep in mind those are very early benchmarks. AMD had just got it working before. now they're fixing the bugs, and improving the memory controller, and doing various other things to improve performance
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.