Antialiasing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Antialiasing

How much, if any, performance do you lose when antialiasing is enabled?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 10:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

its a wicked steep climb. like not too bad with 2x and 4x aa/af or w/e but i think it more than dbls with each sucessive upping. aa/af should be the last things you turn up
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

What's Antiaisling? Af?
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Antialiasing is the process of smoothing jagged images by blending grayscale colors with it. Makes it much more pleasing to the eye.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antialiasing

I noticed this today when I was on my friends computer playing Doom. There wasnt any quality setting on it, just a simple on/off. I dont adjust aa within my card, do I? And yeah, what's af? Just another term for antialiasing?
Him is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

AF is ansiotropic filtering, which is much less demanding than AA. AA is antialiasing, which is VERY demanding on your GPU. For instance, in Doom 3, at no AA, i get an average of 80fps on the time demo. But if I just enable 2x AA, that gets cut in half to near 40 fps. 4x AA puts me down in the high 20s. I see the same thing in Far Cry. You only see slight performance decreases from AF though. AF makes textures in the distance appear clearer.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

aa is antialiasing, af is anisotropic filtering
and when you say doom, you mean the original or 3?
af and aa are software adjusted, just older games dont have as high levels of them, so id imagine the original doom (which i never played, before my time ) wouldn't have 2x,4x and the like.
this is af according to wikipedia:

In 3D computer graphics, anisotropic filtering is a method of enhancing the image quality of textures on surfaces that are far away and steeply angled with respect to the camera. Like bilinear and trilinear filtering it eliminates aliasing effects, but introduces less blur in the process and thus preserves more detail. Anisotropic filtering is computationally relatively expensive and has only recently become a standard feature of consumer-level graphics cards.
GageMW is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Antialiasing is pretty complicated, but to sum it up, it basiclly smooths out the rough edges in objects and makes them looks smoother, more natural.

Ansiotropic Filtering is AF. It basiclly puts more "effort" at mapping a 3D object on a 2D display
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

meh.
shown up by the dude with the x800
ya, anyways, i always turn up aa/af in tandom so i didn't really know af wasnt demanding
GageMW is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Did the original Doom have AA? I imagine it didnt, it is pretty old. And yes, I was reffering to Doom 3.
Him is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

hell I don't even remember the original doom having graphic settings at all lol
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.