another stupid computer problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2005, 09:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Jae
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 245
Default another stupid computer problem

ok so i got my new mouse and keyboard after the previous ones died during a storm. anyways my computer works fine but now my internet won't work. im running on a cable internet connection at 100mb or 1mb. i also have a router. so..yeah the ethernet port of my computer is messed up and doesn't work because the light that is usually on the router when the ethernet wire is hooked up to my computer doesn't come on anymore. well yeah...im pissed now cause my only choice for me to get my internet back is to buy another mobo. i've already tried everything to get the light back on but nothing works. when i hook the ethernet upto my laptop the light comes on so that means only my COMPUTER's ethernet port doesnt work. so anyways ive never built a computer before but i have upgraded and taken apart a few parts so installing a mobo couldnt be that hard right? anyways my current pc specs are:

amd athlon xp+3200
512mb of pc2700 but CPU-Z recognizes it as pc3200
160gb seagate hd
250watt ps hooked up to a battery backup which is 360watts
nvidia mx4000 128mb
dvd drive
cd rom drive

the mobo im looking at is this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813186025

anyone have suggestions or recommendations?
__________________

Jae is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Aren't there ethernet cards?
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Does your modem have a USB connection? Mine does.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea some modems have firewire aswell
joshd is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

umm in no way would i say a new m/b is your only option. like the first post said try an ethernet card. but if you wanna get a new m/b thats up to you
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 07:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Jae
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 245
Default

yes my modem had an usb but when i plug the usb in the "usb" light wont come on the modem and the internet still doesnt work.
__________________

__________________
Lenovo Thinkpad X220
i7 2620M
4GB DDR3 1333MHz
320GB HDD 5400rpm :(
Jae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.