Another RAM question, sry... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: What would you rather spend your money on?
Flashy, nice sports car (or fixing up your not so sporty car) 7 63.64%
An awesome pimpin' gaming rig 4 36.36%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2004, 02:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default Another RAM question, sry...

Well, after asking this question, I decided on two gig's, but now, I'm not so sure...
Should I go with 1 gig dual channell, or will the performance increase with 2 gig's in games be REALLY noticeable??????
Thanks
Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

I am unaware of any mobo's that can run 4 sticks at dual channel. I may be wrong, but usually dual-channel is reserviced for two-slots only, and after that you have to just run parallel.

Besides...what are you doing where you need 2gigs of RAM? If you're just gaming, you're wasting your money.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

So one gig of duall channel?
I guess that's what I will go with...
And I meant dual channel with 2 sticks of 1 gig...
Thanks Shoobie
Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 03:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Dual channel with 1gig sticks is gonna be a bytch. You'd most likely get better performance with 4-sticks of moderately-fast 512 with no DC, than two sticks of 1gig.

Technically you can have a very fast 2-gig 2-stick setup, but yer gonna pay out yer whazzoo for the low latencies you'll need to make it profitable.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 03:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Well, this has exact has been posted in another part of this forum, but would 4 sticks of this >>Crucial Ballistix 184-Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200<< be a good decision, although it will hurt my wallet like a bullet in the stomach?
Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 07:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Yes, thats very good RAM
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 08:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

If it is good RAM, would you reccommend 4 sticks of it?
Thanx
Yan

Quote:
Originally posted by The Merlin
Yes, thats very good RAM
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

my god man! what ARE you doing?? you do not need that much if youre unsure what to get, no offense. just get two 512 sticks and you will be totally fine. if you have that much money to burn, your stuff will be outdated soon enough and you will wish you had some of that money to spend on ddr2 (if it becomes the norm) and 675 or whatever that crazy new stuff is that noone will honestly be able to use (except movie editors and designers and whatever). the difference in fps (if it even changes) will not matter, with frames above like 80 theres no difference in actual quality other than bragging rights, 40 is all you need (i forget the actualy number the human eye can detect i thought it was like 30 but whatever). and are you sure whatever mobo you have is gonna run that w/o downclocking it, some mobo's do that.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 08:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Without flipping out on you...I'll tell you that unless you're doing heavy graphics work, working a lot with OpenGL, using programs with heavy real-space, or video/audio editing...you DON'T need two gigs of RAM.

Just get one (1) gig of the best (fastest) RAM you can get (and your computer can support) and you'll be happy.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

OK, well, I will go with one gig of dual channell RAM.
Now, when a motherboard can only support up to PC 3200, can you get something like PC 4400 to work in it, I mean, I know it will work, but only at PC 3200, so is there any way to make it work at PC 4400?
Thanks
Yan Booth
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.