Another ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 06:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default Another ram question

Hey, I am looking to upgrade my ram to 1gb and have a few questons. Right now I have pc3000 kingston hyperx 512, and am wondering if I should get that since I play games. Or if I could get something else since I don't overclock my system. Thanks for the help. I am looking to buy pc3200 by the way.
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

You could try using Crucial Memory Advisor Tool as long as you know what your motherboard and what version it is your fine.

Here check it out: http://www.crucial.com/
__________________

ApM is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 07:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

For high performance RAM i suggest OCZ Platinum Rev/SamSung G Skill (TCCD)/Corsair XMS Xtra Low Latency. Those are all great!
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 07:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Thanks for the replies, I am really trying to ask if i should get more hyperx ram or since I dont overclock I dont really need it.
stang2009 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

I just found this on new egg. Would this be good ram to play games with? or should I stick with better series ram. Thanks
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...141-423&DEPA=0
stang2009 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You should get the same ram as before, as the better ram will be underclocked to the worse off ram's speed.

Also if you have a dual channel motherboard you can get dual channel ram.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
You should get the same ram as before
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

I am replacing my current ram, so that wont make a difference, I am just wondering if I will tell a difference in hyperx ram compared to value ram during game play.
stang2009 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 03:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

no you won't
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 03:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
You should get the same ram as before, as the better ram will be underclocked to the worse off ram's speed.

Also if you have a dual channel motherboard you can get dual channel ram.
Both rams will be ran at PC3200 speeds, their will be MINOR UNNOTICABLE differences.

Sell your current ram and pick up that doubble pack on newegg
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.