Another Ram Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2004, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default Another Ram Question

I installed 2X256mb mosel ddr pc3200 on a MSI K7N2 Delta-L motherboard

eveything is fine on regular mode.

but on dual channel mode the computer is superfast but it will lock up just as quick with a blue screen stating a hardware error has occured.

My question

is this cheap ram? the store told me it was top of the line

can this motherboard act right in dual channel mode. is this a good motherboard?
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

update BIOS and lets see again.

although u cant say mosel is top of the line
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
Default

using the t-prompt, type the following:

edit onbdconfig.tcp

remove the masking forwarded to 'single transway' to 'dual (sometimes double) transway'.

this will configure the north-bridge to retrieve packages in two installments.
Mel Function is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 10:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

dude.....why are you just causing trouble for yourself?
You actually think that I think that you may know what you are talking about???? I wasn't born yesterday. later......
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 10:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Mel, I know you have expert knowledge in configuring hardware, but this thing u told (will not work on all boards as boards come locked)

try for yourself, you'll get blank screen, and the person u're suggesting this, i'm doubtful he'll ask how to update BIOS, and u r telling him something that I even have to think about how to configure. again requesting, please be as easy as ABC.

thanks again!
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 11:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I updated the bios.

Quote:
using the t-prompt, type the following:

edit onbdconfig.tcp

remove the masking forwarded to 'single transway' to 'dual (sometimes double) transway'.

this will configure the north-bridge to retrieve packages in two installments.
what do you mean?
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

just ignore what Mel said,

you'll get confused.

does it helped? upgrading the BIOS?

also, your mobo is good, not to worry.

please tell me your operating system. in last, if problem still exsists,

try using 1 RAM, and see if works. and if you can, get Kingston DDR's (stable as rock)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 12:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

no that didn't work

I thinking that it is the ram

win xp pro
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 01:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Can you give us what the blue screen error stated? It maybe very important in finding the solution to your problem.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 04:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I will hook it up in dual channel mode and post what it says.

I have ontracks fix it ultilities. when I test the ram in dual channel mode, it flunks some of the test and some of the possible solution is bad ram.

when I run it in regular mode, all of the tests on the ram will pass
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.