ANOTHER monitor problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2004, 07:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default ANOTHER monitor problem

wow...i must have really bad luck...earlier this week you may remember me posting about my monitor that just shut off and won't turn on again...so i plug another one in, it works for three days, and when i try to turn it on in the morning, it doesn't work...

after fiddling with it, i found that if i hold the power button on the monitor down, the picture shows, but when I release it, power is cut to the monitor...what can i do? is it my computer that keeps destroying my monitors (i doubt it but i may be wrong)?

thx
__________________

BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 08:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

Do you have another computer to try the new monitor with?

What kind of video card are you running?
__________________

__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

im on a radeon 9800...the first monitor that broke earlier does not work on any computer

the new monitor only works on any computer when i hold the power button down
__________________
[size=2]
AMD 64 3200+ Socket 939
DFI LanParty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG GeForce 6600GT OC
WD Caviar 200GB SATA-II
Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF
CoolerMaster Wavemaster Case

|P|A|I|N|T|B|A|L|L|
my anti-drug
BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 09:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

I've never heard of a computer killing a monitor. usually, your monitor just goes out without any help, and thats after it's had a lot of usage.

Back on the subject, It sounds like a power issue. are you plugged into a surge protector? Maybe you could try a different outlet.

Also the new monitor might be bad out of the box. (bad power switch). Take it back to the store and exchange it.
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I agree with hercules_upw, it sounds like a power switch problem, given that you have to hold down the button. The switch isn't making the required circuit on its own, so it must be broken. Do what hercules said and just take it back.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 07:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Yeah it sounds like a bad switch, my friend had a monitor that did the exact same thing & he wound up buying a power base and plugging everything into it that way he just left the power switch on the monitor pushed in all the time & used the power base to turn everything on all at once.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.