Another Hard drive question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2004, 08:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default Another Hard drive question

Ok, I got screws and stuff and put it in. I plugged everything up and all. Booted computer up and it detected new hardware. I click on the thing and nothing happens.

I continue on into control panel and click add new hardware. It doesnt find anything new, so it gives me a list. The hard drive is on the list, so I click it. It says the device is working properly.....

Now, I go into My Computer and there is C drive. It is still the same amount as my old one (I just added a second hard drive, not replace old one). Whats goin on?

Seraph is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 10:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348

well your hard drive would not automatically be a part of your c is a seperate drive completely. Take out your hard drive and look on the back for the 5x2 pin set-up with the jumper on it. Make sure you have it set to Slave, and do the same with your other hard drive and make sure it is set to Master w/ Slave Present. Once you have it all connected again boot up into the bios and make sure it has detected both your hard drive as master and slave. Then when you boot up into windows there should be another drive next to your c drive. Make sure you format it before you use it.

sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod

yup gotta check those jumper settings, they'll get ya everytime...
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 11:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125

Ummmm... How do I tell where to set it to slave? Are we talkin plug the drive cable in differently?

Sorry, I am sorta a computer noob..... I am tryin to learn though....wanna end up as a game programmer. I have a loooong way to go.
Seraph is offline  
Old 06-26-2004, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506

Beside your IDE cable (wide cable that plugs into the MOBO)and power connector , when looking at the back of the drive. See that connector with a little jumper. This is usually set to MAster. Take the jumper and set it to SLave (only if both HDD are connected on the same IDE cable/channel.
There should be a label above your connector which tells you how to set the jumper for different configuration.
Your manual should help you too or the manufaturer's site or if you post some specs, we might be able to help you more.
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
zerozero is offline  
Old 06-26-2004, 04:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
aj2003's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094

if u havent formatted it already ul need to go to

control panel
admin tools
computer management
disk managemen (on the left)
then right click the new drive and format.

the time itll take depends on the size, the amount of cache and the rpm.
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 06-26-2004, 05:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536

u can pull out all of the jumpers on all of your devices and set it up manualy in the bios. a bit easier IMO.
ag3 is offline  
Old 06-26-2004, 05:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

this is what you do with jumpers, and where they are

the positions of master, slave etc may be different on your drive

Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.