an7 and dual channel ram config - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2005, 07:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Question an7 and dual channel ram config

in order to work in dual channel, i need to use the dimm slots 1 and 2, right?
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default

No, you would actually need to run 1&3 or 2&3 my board I run 3&4 but you only have 3 slots. You would need to run as 1&3 I believe. Just try it. Boot up and if it says Dual Channel your good if not then go 2&3... Good luck,
__________________

__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Does the processor support dual channel?
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

what do you think joe? obviously it supports it.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 09:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AuThoRitY
No, you would actually need to run 1&3 or 2&3 my board I run 3&4 but you only have 3 slots. You would need to run as 1&3 I believe. Just try it. Boot up and if it says Dual Channel your good if not then go 2&3... Good luck,
Thanks, dude. I think I'll try it tonite. I just hate to fiddle around with those damn cables... Anyway, it says dual channel or something like that before the windows load?


No AN7 owners with dual channel awake?
LoTeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.