Amps question ...... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 09:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default Amps question ......

Got my hard drive today and on it, it says

+12V 0.74A
+5V 0.63A

and my power supply has 13A on the +12V rail, so, does that harddrive just use up 0.74A and the remaining 12.26A are for the rest of my components right ?

and then if all the amps of my components go over 13A im in trouble yes ?

Thanks!
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 10:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

That's exactly what that means. That harddrive doesnt eat much power, is it a laptop hard drive or an 5.4K?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

its a 7200rpm 120GB seagate barrucuda SATA desktop hard drive lol
chrisgill369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.