AMD's new socket - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 06:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default AMD's new socket

When is AMD's new socket cpu going to come out, and what does everyone here know about it? Ive heard that with the new socket (M2 I think, not too sure though) you will be forced to use DDR2 memory)

just post all you know in here
__________________

aaronkupen is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Well the processers for the up coming socket M2 will be based on 90nm process but is supposed to have 65nm processers sometime after its release. All I know on the subject.
__________________

Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 11:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

last I heard AMD was going to skip DDR2 and possibly go to DDR3, but this was quite some time ago so I have no clue at this point
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 01:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=72296
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Untill the price of DDR2 FSB 667 comes down to a reasonable price at every one can afford, then AMD might think about using that technology.

Considering that the current DDR2 only give the AMD Athlon 64 a less that 2% performance increase, then they are not going to brother in embrasing the memory technology as it's a waste of money.

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
last I heard AMD was going to skip DDR2 and possibly go to DDR3, but this was quite some time ago so I have no clue at this point
You might be very well right on the money with that statement.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 08:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

when this socket comes out, that is when i am upgrading.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
last I heard AMD was going to skip DDR2 and possibly go to DDR3, but this was quite some time ago so I have no clue at this point
then they'll be even further ahead of Intel
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
when this socket comes out, that is when i am upgrading.
More reason why I am glad that I am currently holding on to my current rig.

(Pats my AMD Athlon 2600 Xp on the head)
OUCH!! Got my figure stuck in the CPU fan!!!!
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Exactly the same with me. I dont want to upgrade (even though i could get a decent system now) its just not enough of a step up from my AXP 2500+, 768mb ram.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

I am not worried about the Ram as people can normally get rid of it easily and still get a good price of it.
There is always some one that is kicking an old box arround with the last generation of memory it. (with the exception of RAMBUS Memory)
Same goes with hard drives. Just remember to do that secure erase before passing the drive along to some one else.

MoBo, CPU and Video cards on the other hand are a bit of a pain.

It's a bit sad with AMD that they are doing YET ANOTHER SOCKET as it's still in recent memory that they released Socket 754 and 939.

I am not convinced that Socket 754 is going to still be around in after Chinese New Year 2006. The only reason why I sell more Socket 754 is that the Socket 939 motherboards are still around about another $50 more.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.