AMD's AM2 launch moved up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 09:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default AMD's AM2 launch moved up

From theinquirer.net:
Quote:
IT LOOKS LIKE AMD is going to pull in the AM2 launch by about two weeks to try and out-game Intel.

According to HKEPC, it pulled in the launch to May 23 instead of June 6 because they think Intel will paper launch its next cores on the same day.

Now, a launch in front of not the world's assembled IT press would be a coup for, ummm, not sure, but I guarantee far fewer people will care or cover it if it is not at Computex. Either way, it is launching very soon
.
http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=31096

If anyone happens to be able to read Chinese, here's the source for the article:
http://www.hkepc.com/bbs/news.php?tid=585978

EDIT: Seems that DailyTech has also posted a story on this.
http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=1854
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

AMD should have done more to combat the new Intel Conroe CPUs, than just a new ZIF Socket.
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

yeah, aren't AM2 socket CPU's the same as s939 but with ddr2 memory.

if DDR2 is the only improvement over s939, AMD has alot to do to beat the conroe, especially an overclocked conroe.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Quote:
yeah, aren't AM2 socket CPU's the same as s939 but with ddr2 memory.
They are actually going to be socket 940 with different pin outs than current socket 940. So current socket 940 cpus wont work with new AM2 socket 940.

They are simmiliar to socket 939 in the sense they will use the same cpus. The new AM2 socket 940 will still use Athlon 64 cpus, but just AM2 versions of them that support DDR2.

This upgrade is kind of like when AMD went from socket 754 to socket 939. They still used the same cpus, but different versions of them that supported the new socket and DDR dual channel.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.