AMD XP or AMD 64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 05:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default AMD XP or AMD 64

So i just read on another post that an AMD XP 2600 would pretty much match the AMD 64 Sock A 3200+ is this the same for the AMD 64 sock939 3000+

would i be better off getting an AMD XP 3200+ instead of the AMD 64 sock 939 3000+?
__________________

Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!

Definately the 64!! Its futureproofed more
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh but is the only thing it has over the XP its 64 bit capability?
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Your post is confusing, you may want to re-word it. But from what I can make out from it, you are refering to this: http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=52735

In which, his system is not in relation to each other, so it would be better to get a slightly less powerful processor to enable having a graphics card, so the system would be more powerful.

but have a look at this, this will answer the question of, the AMD 64 3000 being better than the xp3200

http://www20.tomshardware.com/cpu/20...html#directx_9

(you don't get a socket A amd 64 3200 btw.)



edit for above post: The amd 64 has hypertransport, the xp has a slow front side bus, this saves alot of time, as the AMD 64 hasn't got to waste time going through the motherboard to get the memory controller, as it is on the chip - which also enables 939's to have proper dual channel cababilites.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

oh yeh, i ment sock 754 there, my bad. I kow what he was trying to do with his system there, i was just tryin to see if i could save some money. but thanx for your help, guess im just going to have 2 fork out the extra cash
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

BTW is sock 939 that much better then sock 754, because i could save some money there and on the mobo if it wont sacrifice to much performance
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Well, yes, dual channel ram gives a nice big boost.

How much have you got though, as you don't want to skimp on the video card, as that is more important to spend money on to get more fps (still keep things in prospective to everything else e.g. FX55 with a fx5200 will not be a good combination to preduce smooth frame rate, but a 6800ultra with a sempron 2300 won't be good either.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

well i guess my max limit would be $1100 AUD, i dont know what that converts to in UK $$, but i was going to spend that on just the CPU, RAM, Motherdoard and Graphics card

This is my most recent conclusion of what to buy, but if i can cut back on costs without turning it into a piece of crapi could get another HD, monitor, case or other accesories.

AMD 64 sock 939 3000+
1Gb Geil RAM
DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra D
Leadtek Winfast PX6600GT extreme version or eVGA 6600GT
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

But like i just did up a quick qouta then of

AMD XP 3200
Gigabyte MOBO with sata
1GB RAM (didnt have brand name, im guessin generic)
Leadtek winfast A6600GT

this come to $770 whereas the above system is about $1080
this would leave me a nice amount of cash to play around with, BUT will i lose alot of performance, all i really want to play is WOW and Battlefield 2 when it comes out will this be good enough?
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

From the only austrailian site I know of http://www.centrecom.com.au :

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (S939) $220.00
ABIT AV8-3rd Eye (KT800 S939) $165.00
Generic 512Mb PC3200 DDR Ram $132.00 (X2)
GIGABYTE NX66T128D GEF6600GT, 128MB, 128bit, PCIEX16, DDRIII8X, DSUB, TVOUT, DVI, TWINV $305.80
Sub-Total: $822.80


The 754 would be better than the 3200 xp from the bench test I posted earlier. Is $50 alot of money in austrailian (I never been to there, so I don't know the currency,) but this will be alot better than a 3200Xp.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.