AMD- Winchester 64 3200 or Barton Athlon 3200? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2004, 07:23 AM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Dude, don't make the same mistake i made! Get the 64-bit.

If you don't, i won't like you anymore.
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 12:29 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WQ87
Dude, don't make the same mistake i made! Get the 64-bit.

If you don't, i won't like you anymore.
LOL... Anyways the Abit AV8 from Newegg will most like be the third eye I believe? Also, the Abit AV8 will work with the Winchester core which is better for overclocking than previous core's, but it will need to be flashed unless it comes with the right bios to support the new 90nm technology.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 12:44 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Flashed?
OK, explain please!
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 01:21 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Go for the Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester, it is the future just like the Pentium 4 on LGA775 is the future. If you are doing animation and stuff like that, go for a Pentium 4 on LGA775, if you are going to do gaming, then the AThlon 64 is your pick. If a computer keeps you happy for about 3 or 4 years, then why not save yourself some money and get an Athlon 64 on Socket 754 instead of 939, the 3400+ beats out the 3500+ in most benchmarks I've seen anyway.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 03:34 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

See I thought a socket 939 would be faster.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 04:54 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Don't listen to him, Socket 939 is better for many reasons's, one being it can run dual channel memory, which is better than sinle chanel, but I wont get into that. It also is futureproof, you buy the socket 754 with an AMD 64 bit cpu, and that's what you will be stuck with, no future upgradeability like dual core.

Also, flashing means that you have to "flash the bios" with a certain file, 90nm amd 64 bit cpu's are fairly new and most of the motherboards haven't been released with the new bios to support it yet.

I have actually been thinking hard on this, which motherboard to get, I mean, I hear the MSI Neo Platinum or w/e it is called is a very nice motherboard; somewhere I heard that it comes with a working bios for 90nm.... If this is true or not, IDK. Here it is nonetheless- http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...130-468&depa=0
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 07:37 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Thanks, but how do you flash the bios?
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 07:46 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Yes i forgot to mention to get the 939 instead of 754, the 754 is cheaper, but theyre not gonna make any more chips for my mobo, so now im stuck, where theres a lot of chips out already that you can upgrade to later. you dont wanna put yourself in a rut off the get-go.

flashing- umm I have never done it cause Im, scared but it seems you just load the drivers and run them. its a thing off the mobo website that changes... (someone more knowledgable pleaseee) some capabilities and settings on your mobo. (is it similar at all to flashing a vid card?). I almost did it the other day, to get some BIOS updates but someone told me it wouldnt help at all. does anyone think it would? is it kinda like updating vid card drivers or what? (sorry for answering a question i dont know the answer to, )
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.