AMD what!!??? :confused: - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2005, 01:01 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
ya know....i think amd's losin' out on a even larger market share...all because of their technology too.....like, don't get me wrong...i'm a amd fanboy myself, but the average person going to buy a computer will see a 1.8-2.2ghz 3XXX+, only look at the ghz, see that it's as high at it goes, and go buy an intel because they have a 3.8 or something.

it's just like megadeth.....better than metallica but just not reconized....*shakes head
Not really. They have a lot of server based companies buying their chips. Microsoft just invested like $60 billion in them so I don't think AMD is hurtin too bad.

Besides they could be money grubbin marketing whores like Intel and produce chips that don't even do crap per clock cycle like AMD who just squeezes every ounce of performance out.

They need to put on the box AMD 3000+ (DISCLAIMER: This chip will destroy a 3GHz Intel )
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 01:15 AM   #12 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
AMD Sempron™
Their budget CPU
Value CPU.
My AMD rep gets a little pissy at me when I use the word budget or cheap in the same sentence as one of their products.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 01:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the 3000+ in socket 939 runs at 1.8GHZ but the Athlon XP 3000+ is 2GHZ, and they both perform roughly the same as a Pentium 4 3GHZ

the difference between the 3200+ and 3400+ in socket 754 is 512MB cache verses 1MB

socket A has a 266/333/400MHZ FSB

Socket 754 has a 800/1600MHZ HTT - HTT is almost the same as a FSB, but Athlon 64's technically don't have one because their memory controller is on the CPU, but they didn't make it to run dual channel memory

Socket 939 has a 1/2GHZ HTT, its memory controller is faster and supports dual channel
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 02:22 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

^^^ Oh I see... I feel pretty good about my purchase! and I wasnt too far off when I though 3000 ment 3ghrz....


Hahah they marketed it that way. .cause probally..

the 3000 corrilate to Intels CPUs..


SO people fall into the thinking I JUST did.. hahaha
Sonikbaby is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 03:23 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
My AMD rep gets a little pissy at me when I use the word budget or cheap in the same sentence as one of their products.
Meh, it's the truth though. Can't crunch numbers worth a damn. It's the lowest end CPU and for people on a 'budget'
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 07:34 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sonikbaby
So the 3000 have the higher clock speeds?

hmm.. weird
oh my, sorry i mixed them up. It's vise versa.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 10:29 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Not really. They have a lot of server based companies buying their chips. Microsoft just invested like $60 billion in them so I don't think AMD is hurtin too bad.

Besides they could be money grubbin marketing whores like Intel and produce chips that don't even do crap per clock cycle like AMD who just squeezes every ounce of performance out.

They need to put on the box AMD 3000+ (DISCLAIMER: This chip will destroy a 3GHz Intel )
LOL but that is true. Anways The AMD runs hotter as well as an intel but an intel is for the photoediting and the crap when AMD is for gaming. I use AMD it's cheaper and better. For an intel one better that's not a celeron is hard to comeby especially when u got an awsome Chip but go with soket 939 You're going to want it trust me and everyone else because they are coming out with Dual Amd but I'm kinda shady about the whole Hyperthreading and Hyper Transport. I know Transport= speed and the "FSB" When Hyper Threading has to do with an amount of processes. but yeah you know AMD is the best whenMicrosoft put money in thier chips Why? because it's More speed for a cheap buck. But did you hear about the new Playstation 3 Processor it's toshiba and sony with a 4.0 Ghz.
__________________

GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.