AMD in servers - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2003, 03:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

I've used them in quite a few rackmount servers, and have had very good luck with them. Just keep proper ventilation and cooling and they work like a dream.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 04:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

I like all the Fan info,, I had the same thoughts exactly,, and you are right on the noise issue,, this is definitely not a fan you want in your room!

In a server, I have not tried an amd chip, i would like to,, but the problem that I would fear is that there are developers out there whom are still writing software architecture based on INTEL,, that could cause problems with the server and a root of endless unforseeable errors,,

correct me if i am wrong here, but i have had the same debate for years with AMD vs INTEL,, i like the AMD , but fear the monopoly of INTEL,,

just a thought,,

cheers,
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 04:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Umm, at least for the moment, both AMD and Intel procs are based on the x86 architechture. The istruction sets are a bit different, but I have never heard of proccessor related compatability issues.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 08:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 15
Default

AMD + Server = No
__________________

DeveloperX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.