AMD Sempron 3000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default AMD Sempron 3000+

Im interested in buying a refurbished AMD Sempron 3000+.

This pc fits into my budget perfectly
AMD Sempron 3000+
512mb RAM
120GB Hard Drive

Im interested into know how come this pc was returned by someone else but the company does not provide that information, so I was thinking to make this pc brand new I would have to buy a newer gpu
---
How much would it cost for me to get a newer gpu? Price does not matter. Also do you think I could play some now and day games such as, bf2 on this system or cannot it handle it?

I dont want to spend ALOT on a pc so I found this refurbished computer
__________________

Turfon is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 05:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Needs more ram for BF2, at least a gig.

Also, the graphics card depends on what slot it has, PCI, PCI-E, AGP

If it has PCI, your no go for BF2
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 05:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Ah ok, thanks. I was just useing bf2 as an example but hey I think I will go an ahead and do what you said, I will problem but Call of duty or Medal of Honor on this computer only.

But for main reasons
**This pc will really not be used for games but I may play some once every 5 months or something**

Now it comes with this:
Microsoft® Windows® XP Home Edition SP1

I was thinking, to get Microsoft® Windows® XP Pro
Do you think I should get pro?
Turfon is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 06:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you don't know how pro is going to be different and more useful to you, you defiantly do not need pro.

You can also upgrade to service pack 2 for free.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

you dont need a gig but it is very helpful, but ive played bf2 on 512mb ddr400 and once the game loaded it was fine. but yea i would suggest a gig also. for a good gpu it all depends on how much. 150$ 6600GT 320$ 6800GT 375$ 6800gt ultra and 500$ 7800GTX.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 09:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Where'd you find a 6800 Ultra for $375? lol.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 10:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

I play BF2 on my system no problems and PRO w/out SP2 is the best for me. I know the things it comes w/ and all that plus SP2 is crap, just crap.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 02:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
If you don't know how pro is going to be different and more useful to you, you defiantly do not need pro.

You can also upgrade to service pack 2 for free.
I dont get you here, ok your saying this.

If I dont know how pro is going and how its going to help me out more and be more USEFUL then I shouldent buy pro.
-
That makes no sense to me, so your telling me NOT to buy something that can be more useful to me than home?

Am I correct on saying this " Try something new ". Your telling me to stick to my same oll os and not move up a little because home is less useful than windows xp pro, to be honoest it sounds like you dont want me to get it for a reason. Just to make you happy, Im going to make my order on newegg after this post.!!

--------------------------

Everyone else who posted, thanks for the helpful information should I provide the motherabords name and specs and everything so you guys can see if it already has a video card intheir or something?

B.t.w I only quoted this person above because he made a answer I dont understand call me stupid but hey .
Turfon is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 02:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

Dude what he is saying is dont spend money on something if you dont know what the extras are. Its pointless to spend cash on something you dont know how to use. So basicaly saying Home will do you fine unless you figure out what Pro provides and can use the extra benefiets.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 06:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Oh!!!! Thank you! I know it has a lot of more feautres on it but I've already put an order on Windows XP Pro so.... we'll see from there
__________________

Turfon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.