AMD Releases K8L specs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2006, 05:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default AMD Releases K8L specs

AMD has announced some details regarding its new core scheduled to come out next year. Looks pretty **** nice.

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=31761
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Well I'm glad they've finally confirmed DDR3 support in the next year however I'm a tad disappointed they did not use XDR instead. I also rather like the idea of independant voltage controls for each core they are engineered differently and do respond different in terms of scalibitility, although I am a bit concerned what it means in terms of core life

Too bad K8L is limited to Socket F...or at least for now it seems
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 11:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yeah, the independent vcore does sound cool. That should help in OC'ing these things.

Just overall though, better instructions, improved IPC, and better scaling should all be there, so these things should be pretty impressive.

AMD also has a better platform for quad-core with their on-die memory controller, so we'll see how that battle goes.

I doubt these will be released on socket 939, so these might really give a reason for people to switch to AM2.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 01:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

AMD has released that they will be killing off the production of s939 at the end of this year, so no it wont be released on s939.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 02:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

This just adds more confusion to my plans. Quad core does sound niiice though if games support it that is.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 01:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Will they even release K8L for the desktop? or will it be for server platforms.
Surely AM2 can't handle quad core?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 02:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
Will they even release K8L for the desktop? or will it be for server platforms.
Surely AM2 can't handle quad core?
Yes, it will be in their desktop line. Why would you think the AM2 socket won't handle quad cores?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 03:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I thought socket F had so many pins (over 1200) in order to accomodate quadcores, that would (to me) imply that AM2 doesn't take quadcores.

Truth is I have absolutly no idea.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 11:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no, I think the extra pins are so multiple CPU's can communicate with each other (CPU's, not cores)
since it is a server socket, and servers often use multiple CPU's
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Intel is going to take the performance crown from AMD this summer with its new conroe. I am really hoping this will allow AMD to reclaim it from intel when these cpus come out.

Isnt intel working on a quad-core cpu of their own too?
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.