AMD Processor vs Intel Processor - Page 79 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2005, 07:22 PM   #781 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

erased your 1733 word scam...stop posting it. Nobody is interested. -Q
__________________

htjosh69 is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 02:13 AM   #782 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

spam
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 09:21 PM   #783 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Traditionally, AMD processors excel in PC Gaming, while Intel Processors excel in productivity applications and multitasking. This brief comparison of AMD and Intel processors holds true, for the most part, with today's single and dual core processors

In case anyone was wondering, the dual core processors manufacured by both AMD and Intel will NOT improve system performance while running games. That is, until dual-core processors are taken into account by game designers.
arandalle is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 01:10 AM   #784 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yup, when multi threaded games are introduced it will be a very big advantage to have dual cores.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 10:14 PM   #785 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...eed+up+firefox
and San Diego = Venice with extra 512kb L2 cache (total 1MB)
Heyyo,

Not exactly, the venice core has SSE3 instructions, whilst the san diego doesn't. So if programs supported SSE3 then the venice would do better than san diego, otherwise nope. The leap from 512KB of cache isin't that huge it seems.. then again, the leap from non to with SSE3 instructions ain't that big either. Mainly just words on paper to the average computer user.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 08:20 PM   #786 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

what about 2MB cache? from 128 to 2MB BIG DIFFERNCE FOR ME
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 11:42 PM   #787 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThE_MarD
Heyyo,

Not exactly, the venice core has SSE3 instructions, whilst the san diego doesn't. So if programs supported SSE3 then the venice would do better than san diego, otherwise nope. The leap from 512KB of cache isin't that huge it seems.. then again, the leap from non to with SSE3 instructions ain't that big either. Mainly just words on paper to the average computer user.
they do actually. the FX-57's and some FX-55's are San Diego, and have SSE3
i'l see if I can find a CPU-Z screenshot
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 07:47 AM   #788 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default ok here it is

OK PLAN AND SIMPLE
PENTIUM = RUNS MULTIBLE APPS WELL = MULTITASKER
AMD = RUNS ONE APP DAMN GOOD = SUPER GAMER
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 07:55 AM   #789 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

but AMD Opterons and X2's have "hyperthreading" as well. The Opteron 8xx series has 8 threads, the 4xx series has 4 threads. The X2 is multithread as well.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 02:17 AM   #790 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, the 800 series Opterons are really powerful. although they consume a lot of power themselves.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.