AMD Processor vs Intel Processor - Page 58 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2005, 01:41 PM   #571 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,
Here is one page which compares AMD Athlon 64 with Intel Pentium 4 CPU.

http://www.cheapest-computer-hardwar...lon-64-FX.html

Best regards


Sumukh
__________________

sumukh is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 02:11 AM   #572 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
The CPU can communicate with motherboard chipset at a speed of 1.6 GHZ
that was written in the socket 754 era.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:21 PM   #573 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Hey, i'm a new user and I'm hoping to get some consent before buying a new comp. I'm looking at piecing a desktop together which i will primarily be using for computer design in Pro-Engineer, decoding/burning dvd's, and half-life 2. The Pro-E software has always run slow in school computers using pentium 4's, and i really want a system that can handle the designs. I'm torn between Intel and AMD, but am definately leaning towards the AMD due to the rated 1600 mhz bus speed to Intel's 800mhz.

so far my specs are::

ABIT socket 939 motherboard
AMD athlon 3500
1 gb of Corsair RAM
ATI radeon x700
160 gb Samsun HD
16x dvd+rw
ATX case
350 watt power suppy


Will games look any good? thx for any help
stb149 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:37 PM   #574 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

1) get a 6600 or 6800gt instead of the x700

2) make sure you're getting 2x 512mb sticks (dual channel support) instead of 1x 1gb stick

3) upgrade the powersupply to 450+

Which abit board are you going to buy? Other than that you're good to go.. Are you planning on doing any overclocking?
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:44 PM   #575 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

hmm, the 6600 could still be in the price range. do you think it would help that much?

yes, the RAM will be two 512 sticks

and i'm planning on using Abit's AV8 ATX socket 939 with VIA k8t890 chipset. Nope, i hadn't planned to overclock it yet.
stb149 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:53 PM   #576 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

It should work great for your purpose.. I've never had good luck with VIA chipsets, a lot of people here run that board with no problems..
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:56 PM   #577 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

alright great, thx for the help
stb149 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:19 PM   #578 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

6600GT is cheap for how good it is... great card and yes, it would help a lot...
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 11:38 PM   #579 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Why PC4000?

I was going to get DDR400 (PC3200) what would go good with the 800 mhz stock front side bus on a 3000+ venice chip? i mean... i'm confused because i thought ddr400 was a good pair with the venice chip. wouldn't i have to overclock the front side bus to match the ram speed?
NamelessMC is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 07:25 AM   #580 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

DDR400 is pretty standard now. the Venice can run memory a lot higher than DDR400, because it has a lot of headroom and overclockability.
DDR400 is good, but DDR500 is better.

all socket 939 CPU's have a 200 x 10 = 2000MHZ HTT (Athlon 64's equivalent to the FSB)
all you need to do is raise the FSB to 250MHZ and lower the multiplier to 8x (since 250 x 8 = 2000), you'd have the same core speed but you can utilize DDR500 memory that way
you could also leave the multiplier alone and have it at 250 x 10 = 2500MHZ. then you'd have a 25% overclock, which can easily be done on Venice core's

also, latencies don't actually make much difference. the latencies are measured in clock cycles. a few clock cycles out of 400000000 per second (in DDR400) is not very much.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.