AMD Processor vs Intel Processor - Page 47 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2005, 02:47 AM   #461 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dale5605
Oh and btw here is a benchmark comparison between the intel and AMD. BAsically the Intel beats AMD in most non-gaming tasks and actually with this new processor as you can see in the gaming benchmarks it is almost right on par with the AMD. So I think the processor I linked you is the best choice for gaming and multitasking or whatever else.

http://reviews.zdnet.co.uk/hardware/...89912-7,00.htm
not trying to bash Intel, but:
the Athlon 64 3200+ is less than $200, compared to the 64-bit 3.2 at just under $300
the Intel is either on par, or doesn't perform as well
it emulates 64-bit, making it much slower when it does process 64-bit code

Intel needs to:
cut down on price
realise that clock speed isn't everything - they have done with Pentium M's, but haven't done with their more important line of processors (pentium 4's)
include native 64-bit support
release a processor that is more competitive in gaming, then gamers will find Intel more attractive
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 02:50 AM   #462 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Then Intel will be just like AMD but with different naming!
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 07:57 PM   #463 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
1. hey dude, i used consoles just as an example or people defending their product, what part of that don't you understand... chill out dude, i don't care what console you buy or what games you like...

2.my point is that you can get a better chip for your money if you go with AMD since they have performance just as good or better than Intel for a lower price....

3. Don't talk unless you owned an AMD and an INTEL and saw the difference. You probably never had an AMD before, so all your statements are opinions with no backup.

4. If you have a good vid. card in both AMD and Intel, that doesn't mean the FPS would equalize, it would actually make an even better difference since AMD works better with the card and making more than 1-10 FPS better.
Hey Pc Boy i do own a AMD is the Amd 64 3000 939 i just bought it a month ago i went amd cuase 64 sounds better but i would of went intel too but had to have 64 in the name of my cpu. 64 isnt important right and it wont be for a logn time. I just wnated to be cool and say i have an 64 bt processor.
efd753 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 08:11 PM   #464 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

cool
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 08:56 PM   #465 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by efd753
Hey Pc Boy i do own a AMD is the Amd 64 3000 939 i just bought it a month ago i went amd cuase 64 sounds better but i would of went intel too but had to have 64 in the name of my cpu. 64 isnt important right and it wont be for a logn time. I just wnated to be cool and say i have an 64 bt processor.
efd753 kill some typos or please be quiet. I agree with many of your statements but I had to read them 3-4 times through before I could understand WTH you were saying.
Panther5060 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:26 AM   #466 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

That's a great list!!!!!!!!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:57 AM   #467 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

What's UniGraphics or whatever the thing was that required 2gb RAM? DO NOT get a 4000+ it offers a horrendous value per $
glasseye is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 01:25 PM   #468 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

All upper end processors offer horrible performance at the dollar. If you want to have the most cost efficiant CPU, buy a bag full of PII's for 15 bucks on ebay.

But, in any case, I think the sweet spot in processors is the 3.2 GHz (3200+). Right now anyway.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 06:23 PM   #469 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

3200+ doesnt run at 3.2 ghz.... Anywayz, why is this topic still alive I figure that it would have died months ago...
str8lazy is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 08:53 PM   #470 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think he just meant that the 3200+ is about the same as a Pentium 4 3.2GHZ
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.