AMD Processor vs Intel Processor - Page 11 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2004, 10:19 PM   #101 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Snake-Eyes
quick off-topic question, how are benchmarks rated, the higher the number, the better the system?
usually. it depends on what type of bench. HDD access time you want less time, and you want less time to render a picture and all of that. but they usually just make it into "points" and the higher the better. bandwidth you wnt more of...it just depends on what type of bench.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 03:44 PM   #102 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

I am not into gaming, and I will not be photo/video editing much, if at all. I do a lot of multitasking. I looked in to the P4 with HT, but it is soimply not portable enough for me. Would an amd athlon 64 or a pentium m suit me better?
__________________

brobiche is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 03:52 PM   #103 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

a athlon 64-m is the fastest cpu found in laptops at the moment, but you only find them in desktop replacement notebooks.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 10:12 PM   #104 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default Awsome!!

Dude, that computer will run Doom 3 on high graphics. I have an Abit mobo w/ a sock. 939 @ 2.2 GHz, a 256 MB 5700 LE nVidia graphics card, 1 gig RAM, 240 gig HD (7200 RPM) simple CD Burner and mine will run doom 3 on the 2nd to best quality graphics w/o lag, and run anyother game on highest graphics w/o lag, including Halo 2, UT2K4, Rise of Nations, Ghost Recon, Duh, and well, really any other game, that graphics card is awsome too, tell us the price quote he gave you?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 01:09 AM   #105 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

halo2 isnt out on pc yet. get ur stuff right lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 02:54 AM   #106 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Default intel with hp

some one said that the intel chip is shipped with dell and hp and compaq, is this on all comps or were u just making a general statement, cuz we just got an hp with an AMD XP 3000+ , but the dell we got did have the intel in it.
just got the dell today but i'm not allowed to run games on any computer so can't tell you which one is better
wes74 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 04:10 AM   #107 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Im pretty sure you can choose what chip you have in any pre-built computer. And that sux alot that you can tplay pc games.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 04:35 AM   #108 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default I know

I meant just to say Halo, and I have "my stuff " right.....
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 04:44 AM   #109 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default Re: I know

Quote:
Originally posted by bigdawgjts2663
I meant just to say Halo, and I have "my stuff " right.....
what mobo do you have? just curious...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 09:11 PM   #110 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Awsome!!

Quote:
Originally posted by bigdawgjts2663
Dude, that computer will run Doom 3 on high graphics. I have an Abit mobo w/ a sock. 939 @ 2.2 GHz, a 256 MB 5700 LE nVidia graphics card, 1 gig RAM, 240 gig HD (7200 RPM) simple CD Burner and mine will run doom 3 on the 2nd to best quality graphics w/o lag, and run anyother game on highest graphics w/o lag, including Halo 2, UT2K4, Rise of Nations, Ghost Recon, Duh, and well, really any other game, that graphics card is awsome too, tell us the price quote he gave you?
Can you run FarCry on highest video settings?
__________________

Snake-Eyes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.