AMD Processor Numbers/Etc. Without? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2005, 06:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Question AMD Processor Numbers/Etc. Without?

Just curious... I purchased my AMD 3200+ from Newegg, received it, and the processor is blank on top. In the picture on the site, it shows it in the box with the numbers/type/model/sN etc on it, just curious if it is common to be without--and/or why do some have it and some don't?

Might be a total n00b question but I can't seem to find an answer. I posted on the AMD forum and nobody responded, haha. :x

thanks.
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 07:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

That's just the way they are advertised, no cpus have any pretty stuff on them..
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 08:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Not pretty stuff, but the numbers (model/speed/serial etc) telling what they are, verses being just silver. I've seen both... the picture for the one I bought had it on there...

Just wondering these two things:
1) if it's normal -not- to have that number stuff on it, and if so,
2) any idea why some have it and some don't?

thx
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 01:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

OEM (orginal equipment manafactures) or summat. When big companies buy stuff, they generally buy stuff in shipments of 1000 or 2000. So all the stuff that you get if you just buy 1, or 2 don't come; like a case, or manual. Your chip was probably OEM and was just the chip, w/o any numbers on it.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

some oems are pulled from computers such as gate way and other companies that origionalally installed them
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 04:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I had a dream......that there were like....FX-60s and I was first in line for one....and the one everyone wanted was the "masters" because I guess that meant an original that would OC really high....the dream ended before the guy ever opened the case to give me mine though
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I had a dream......that there were like....FX-60s and I was first in line for one....and the one everyone wanted was the "masters" because I guess that meant an original that would OC really high....the dream ended before the guy ever opened the case to give me mine though
AMD cant count, it would be fx-59 or fx-61
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by emeraldice
OEM (orginal equipment manafactures) or summat. When big companies buy stuff, they generally buy stuff in shipments of 1000 or 2000. So all the stuff that you get if you just buy 1, or 2 don't come; like a case, or manual. Your chip was probably OEM and was just the chip, w/o any numbers on it.
Nope, unfortunately...:P

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103502 is the exact one I purchased a few months back (Retail). Hmm...!
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 09:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Then I have no idea.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 09:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Come think of it, Mine didn't either....

hmm
oh well

Check in CPUZ to make sure that you got the right chip.
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.